Leonard S. Fiore, Inc. v. DGS
[…] affirm the determination of the purchasing agency so long as it is clear from the
record certified by the purchasing agency “that the determination is [not] arbitrary
and capricious, an abuse of discretion or [ ] contrary to law.” Section 1711.1 of the
Procurement Code, 62 Pa. C.S. §1711.1.
      Under the Procurement Code, a “responsible offeror” is an offeror “that has
submitted a responsive proposal and that possesses the capability to fully perform
the contract requirements in all respects and the integrity and reliability to assure
good faith performance.” 62 Pa. C.S. § 103 (emphasis added).            A “responsive
proposal” is defined in the Procurement Code as a proposal “which conforms in all
material respects to the requirements and criteria in the [RFP].” Id.
      For a bid proposal to be valid, it must comply with any mandatory
qualifications set forth in the RFP. Glasgow, Inc. v. Pa. Dep’t of Transp., 851 A.2d
1014, 1017 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2004). A violation of mandatory bidding instructions