Com. v. Rippey, E.
[…] and may, in and of itself, create a reasonable doubt of guilt and, thus, require

a verdict of not guilty.” Id. “Counsel has a reasonable, strategic basis for not

calling character witnesses if he has a legitimate reason to believe that the

Commonwealth would cross-examine the witnesses concerning bad-character

evidence.” Commonwealth v. Hull, 982 A.2d 1020, 1023 (Pa.Super. 2009).

      Additionally, Rule 704 of the Pennsylvania Rules of Evidence states that

expert opinion testimony “is not objectionable just because it embraces an

ultimate issue.”   Pa.R.E. 704.      Further, Section 5920 of the Judicial Code

permits “qualified experts to testify in certain criminal proceedings about the

dynamics of sexual violence, victim responses to sexual violence, and the

impact of sexual violence on victims during and after being assaulted.”

Commonwealth v. Cramer, 195 A.3d 594, 608 (Pa.Super. 2018); 42

Pa.C.S.A. § 5920(b)(1).         However, the statute “specifically precludes an

expert witness from opining on the credibility of any other witness, including


                                        -9-
J-A19016-22