Murray v. Ohio Bell Telephone Co.
[…] Fritz, 89 F. Supp. 772, at page 777 thereof:

“The basis for the rule is the desire and need for expert administrative judgment on a technical question. The purpose is to prevent a party from bringing a controversy into Court prior to the securing of this administrative judgment on a question usually involving complex evidentiary material

Defendant also contends in support thereof that, by reason of the enactment of the public utility statutes, the Legislature intended to confine such original jurisdiction to the Commission is further evidenced by the provisions of §4905.26 R. C. (formerly §614-21 GC) which provide for hearing as follows:

“Upon complaint in writing against any public utility by any person * 4 * that any * * * schedule, classification or service * * * is in any respect unjust, unreasonable, unjustly discriminatory, unjustly preferential, or in violation of law, or that any regulation, measurement or practice affecting or relating to any service furnished by said public utility or in connection with such service, is, or will be, in any respect unreasonable, unjust, insufficient, unjustly discriminatory or unjustly preferential. * *

*432Defendant has also cited State, ex rel., v. Geiger, 38 Oh Ap 253, in which we find that the court held: