I. Statement of Material Pleaded Facts
[…] Having examined Count III of the motion for judgment, which is a claim against the Lockharts for breach of implied contract, and drawing “all reasonable inferences fairly and justly drawn from the facts alleged ... in aid of the pleadings,” it would appear that this *394can be read as an action for breach of the implied statutory warranties set forth in Virginia Code § 55-70.1 and that Count IV states a cause of action for fraud.
Implied Statutory Warranty
The sale from the Lockharts to the Newtons is subject to the provisions of Va. Code § 55-70.1, which provides as follows:
A. In every contract for the sale of a new dwelling, the vendor shall be held to warrant to the vendee that at the time of the transfer of record title or the vendee’s taking possession, whichever occurs first, the dwelling with all its fixtures is, to the best of the actual knowledge of the vendor or his agents, sufficiently (i) free from structural defects, so as to pass without objection in the trade, and (ii) constructed in a workmanlike manner, so as to pass without objection in the trade.
B. In addition, in every contract for the sale of a new dwelling, the vendor, if he be in the business of building or selling such dwellings, shall be held to warrant to the vendee that, at the time of transfer of record title or the vendee’s taking possession, whichever occurs first, the dwelling together with all its fixtures is sufficiently (i) free from structural defects, so as to pass without objection in the trade, (ii) constructed in a workmanlike manner, so as to pass without objection in the trade, and (iii) fit for habitation.
The water system is subject to the implied statutory warranty set forth in § 55-70.1. The water is an integral part of the dwelling, and it is “an important and necessary appurtenance to its intended use and so part of it.” Seabright v. Nesselrodt, 4 Va.