Hudson v. Director of the Department of Corrections
[…] 2. Objection to DNA Evidence

Hudson also contended before the Court of Appeals that the trial court abused its discretion in overruling his objection to the admission of DNA evidence, due to the Commonwealth’s tardiness in providing certain DNA reports.8 He claimed on appeal that the Court’s refusal to bar the admission of *335the evidence violated due process. The Court, however, did not err, but properly exercised the discretion provided to it by Va. Code § 19.2-270.5,9 which provides in pertinent part as follows:

At least twenty-one days prior to commencement of the proceeding in which the results of a DNA analysis will be offered as evidence, the party intending to offer the evidence shall notify the opposing party, in writing, of the intent to offer the analysis and shall provide or make available copies of the profiles and the report or statement to be introduced. In the event that such notice is not given, and the person proffers such evidence, the court may in its discretion either allow the opposing party a continuance or, under appropriate circumstances, bar the person from presenting such evidence. The period of any such continuance shall not be counted for speedy trial purposes under § 19.2-243.

In Caprio v. Commonwealth, 254 Va. 507, 493 S.E.2d 371 (1997), the Supreme Court of Virginia held that, where there is an untimely disclosure of DNA evidence, the clear language of Code § 19.2-270.5 limits atrial court’s discretion “to a choice of ‘either’ of two defined options.”