*424 Prior Proceedings
[…] In Count II of the Amended Cross-Bill filed December 17, 2002, Mr. Kelsoe satisfied Rule l:4(d) by clearly pleading the 1994 contract cause of *427action based on the consideration of marriage. It was then that the alleged 1994 oral contract was brought properly before the Court.
Ms: Kelsoe’s Motion for Summary Judgment seeks dismissal of the 1994 oral contract cause of action on the grounds that it is time barred. The Motion requires interpretation of § 8.01-6.1 which allows under certain circumstances an amendment of pleading adding a claim to relate back to the date of the original pleadings for purposes of the Statute of Limitations. An added claim “relates back” under § 8.01-6.1 “if the Court finds (i) the claim or defense asserted in the amended pleading arose out of the conduct, transaction or occurrence set forth in the original pleading, (ii) the amended party was reasonably diligent in asserting the amended claim or defense, and (iii) parties opposing the amendment will not be substantially prejudiced in litigating on the merits as a result of the timing of the amendment.” Ms. Kelsoe argues that this code section is inapplicable to this case. The Commissioner did not discuss it in his Interim Report.