*424 Prior Proceedings
[…] Kelsoe’s original pleadings and, therefore, under Rule l:4(i) are not part of the pleadings. The affidavits did serve, however, as notice of alleged statements by Ms. Kelsoe that she would transfer one-third of her estate to Mr. Kelsoe upon or after their marriage, which occurred on February 1, 1994. Ms. Kelsoe objected in her memorandum and at the Commissioner’s hearing to the variance between the evidence and the allegations with respect to the claim of any contract in consideration of marriage.
The Commissioner’s Interim Report discusses § 8.01-377 which, in applicable part, states that “if, at the trial of any action, there appears to be a variance between the evidence and the allegations or recitals, the Court, if it considers that substantial justice will be promoted and that the opposite party cannot be prejudiced thereby, may allow the pleadings to be amended, on such terms as to the payment of costs or postponement of the trial, or both, as it may deem reasonable.”
The Court agrees that this Statute is remedial in purpose and is to be liberally construed.