Boardwalk Pipeline v. Bandera Master Fund LP
[…] Enbridge Energy Co., Inc., 159 A.3d 242, 245 (2017). 201 6 Del. C. § 17-1101. 202 Gotham P’rs, L.P. v. Hallwood Realty P’rs, L.P., 817 A.2d 160, 170 (Del. 2002) (quoting Elf Atochem N. Am., Inc. v. Jaffari, 727 A.2d 286, 291 (Del. 1999)); see 6 Del. C. § 17-1101(c) (The “policy” of the DRULPA is “to give maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of partnership agreements.”). 42 interpretation and enforcement “puts investors on notice” regarding the primacy of partnership agreements “and therefore that investors should be careful to read partnership agreements before buying units.”203 It is common for MLP sponsors to “[take] advantage of DRULPA’s flexibility” to