Boardwalk Pipeline v. Bandera Master Fund LP
[…] C. § 17-1101(d) (“To the extent that, at law or in equity, a partner or other person has duties (including fiduciary duties) to a limited partnership or to another partner or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a partnership agreement, the partner’s or other person’s duties may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the partnership agreement; provided that the partnership agreement may not eliminate the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.”). 53 App. to DOB at A3117 (Partnership Agreement § 15.1(b)). 54 Id. at A3090 (Partnership Agreement § 7.8(a)). 55 Id. at A3092 (Partnership Agreement § 7.10(b)). 15 permitted by the Partnership Agreement.56 Although the language varied slightly over the years, each filing alerted investors that