Boardwalk Pipeline v. Bandera Master Fund LP
[…] Id. 193 App. to DOB at A3092 (Partnership Agreement § 7.10(b)). 194 Bandera, 2021 WL 5267734, at *81. 195 Id. 196 Id. 197 Id. 198 Id. 41 The Court of Chancery awarded $689,827,343.38 in damages, pre- and post- judgment interest on that amount, and an award of fees.199 II. A Delaware master limited partnership “allow[s] sponsors and public investors to take advantage of favorable tax laws” with the “benefit under Delaware law [of] the ability to eliminate common law duties in favor of contractual ones, thereby restricting disputes to the four corners of the limited partnership agreement.” 200 Section 17-1101(f) of the Delaware Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act (the “DRULPA”) allows a partnership to eliminate “any and all liabilities for breach of contract and breach of duties (including fiduciary duties) of a partner or other person to a limited partnership or to another partner or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a partnership agreement” other than for “any act or omission that constitutes a bad faith violation of the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.”201 Delaware courts respect the terms of a partnership’s governing agreements to preserve the “maximum flexibility” of contract.202 Our strict approach to