People v. Smith
[…] July 1, 2012) is subject to de novo review. People v. Chavez, 2013 IL App (4th) 120259, ¶ 14; People v. Bailey, 2021 IL App (1st) 190439, ¶ 27. ¶ 33 3. Defendant’s Extended-Term Eligibility and Admonishments -8- ¶ 34 Under Illinois law, conviction of a Class 3 felony (theft) can result in a two-to-five- year sentence. 720 ILCS 5/16-1(b)(4) (West 2020); 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-40(a) (West 2020). If extended-term sentencing applies, imprisonment ranges from 5 to 10 years. Id. Extended-term sentencing is governed by section 5-5-3.2(b)(1) of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5- 5-3.2(b)(1) (West 2020)). This section provides, in pertinent part, that an extended term may be imposed when the “defendant is convicted of any felony, after having been previously convicted in Illinois or any other jurisdiction of the same or similar class felony or greater class felony, when such conviction has occurred within 10 years after the previous conviction.” (Emphasis added.) Id. ¶ 35 Here, there are three prior convictions that would have to be examined to determine whether they would make defendant eligible for an extended-term sentence.