[Cite as State ex rel. AWMS Water Solutions, L.L.C. v. Mertz, 2022-Ohio-4571.]
[…] in relation to AWMS’ lease, demonstrates it was precluded from transferring or assigning
its permit to drill and inject. AWMS’ lease affords it a right to operate injection wells on
24
Case No. 2016-T-0085
the subject property. Specifically, the lease provides, in relevant part: “Lessor hereby
grants and leases to Lessee the exclusive right to operate one or more Class II Saltwater
disposal wells * * * on the Property * * *. Lessor expressly excepts from this Lease and
reserves to Lessor all minerals of every kind and character including but not limited to oil
and gas.”
{¶77} R.C. 1509.01(A) defines “Well” as “any borehole, whether drilled or bored,
within the state for production, extraction, or injection of any gas or liquid mineral,
excluding potable water to be used as such, but including natural or artificial brines and
oil field waters.” (Emphasis added.) R.C. 1509.01(K) defines “Owner,” in relevant part,
as “the person who has the right to drill on a tract or drilling unit, to drill into and produce
from a pool, and to appropriate the oil or gas produced therefrom either for the person or
for others, except that a person ceases to be an owner with respect to a well when the
well has been plugged in accordance with applicable rules adopted and orders issued
under this chapter. ‘Owner’ does not include a person who obtains a lease of the mineral
rights for oil and gas on a parcel of land if the person does not attempt to produce or
produce oil or gas from a well or obtain a permit under this chapter for a well * * *.”
(Emphasis added.)