State v. Simmons
[…] Indeed, the dissent’s construct appears to beg that question because it places a reviewing appellate court into the posture of weighing the evidence. Nonetheless, the properly-framed question before us is whether any rational factfinder could find defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, based on the evidentiary record before us, when viewed in the light most favorable to the state. We answer *770that inquiry in the affirmative for the reasons explained above, and it follows that the trial court did not err in denying defendant’s motions for a judgment of acquittal.

Affirmed.

ORS 163.118(l)(a) provides that “criminal homicide constitutes manslaughter in the first degree when (a) it is committed recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life[.]” Defendant was charged under ORS 163.115 with intentionally causing the death of the victim.