United States Court of Appeals
[…] application for such deeming to the Secretary." 42 U.S.C.
§ 233(g)(1)(D). The statute, on the plaintiff's reading, does not
give the Secretary the authority to "waive" the requirement that
applications be submitted and considered on a "case-by-case"
basis. For all of these reasons, he claims that the substitution
of the United States for Dr. Roca was improvident.
- 24 -
IV
The answer to the question of whether Dr. Roca's care
fits squarely within one or more of the described scenarios is
inscrutable on the existing record.8 The government principally
relies on the scenario found at 42 C.F.R. § 6.6(e)(4)(ii). Under
this scenario, a "deemed" PHS employee qualifies for FTCA coverage
when providing periodic on-call or emergency room coverage at a
hospital to non-health center patients if that "[p]eriodic
hospital call or hospital emergency room coverage is required by
the hospital as a condition for obtaining hospital admitting
privileges." 42 C.F.R. § 6.6(e)(4)(ii). To fit within this
scenario, "[t]here must also be documentation for the particular
health care provider [showing] that th[e] coverage is a condition
of employment at the health center." Id.
As a fallback, the government cites to the scenario
limned in 42 C.F.R. § 6.6(e)(4)(iv). This scenario applies to
"[c]overage [provided] in [c]ertain [i]ndividual [e]mergenc[y]"
situations. To fit within this scenario, a number of criteria
must be satisfied.