United States Court of Appeals
[…] We hasten to add that the Secretary's annual "deeming"
determination does not conclusively establish PHSA and FTCA
coverage with respect to a particular lawsuit when — as in this
case — an action is brought against a physician affiliated with a
federally funded health center. Rather, coverage hinges on the
circumstances in which care has been provided. See 42 U.S.C.
§ 233(g)(1)(B)-(C). With respect to patients of the health center,
coverage is straightforward: the Secretary's "deeming"
determination "appl[ies] with respect to services provided" to
"all patients of the entity." Id. § 233(g)(1)(B)(i).
The question of coverage is more nuanced where, as here,
care is provided to an individual who is not a health center
patient. In that circumstance, the "deeming of" an entity or
individual as an employee of the PHS only applies "if the Secretary
determines, after reviewing an application submitted under
subparagraph (D), that the provision of the services to such
- 21 -
individual[]" meets at least one of three conditions. Id.
§ 233(g)(1)(B)-(C). Specifically, the provision of such services
must either:
(i) benefit[] patients of the entity and
general populations that could be served by
the entity through community-wide
intervention efforts within the communities
served by such entity;
(ii) facilitate[] the provision of services to
patients of the entity; or
(iii) [be] otherwise required under an
employment contract (or similar arrangement)
between the entity and [the particular]
officer, governing board member, employee, or
contractor of the entity.
Id. § 233(g)(1)(C); see 42 C.F.R. § 6.6(d). Under subparagraph
(D), "[t]he Secretary may not . . . deem an entity or an officer,
governing board member, employee, or contractor of the entity to
be an employee of the [PHS] . . . , and may not apply such deeming
to services" provided to persons who are not patients of the
entity, "unless the entity has submitted an application for such
deeming to the Secretary." 42 U.S.C. § 233(g)(1)(D). Congress
has afforded the Secretary the power to prescribe the "form" and
"manner" of such applications. Id.
HHS regulations reaffirm that FTCA coverage extends to
"services provided to individuals who are not patients of a covered
entity . . . only if the Secretary determines that" at least one
of the three conditions listed at 42 U.S.C. § 233(g)(1)(C) has
- 22 -
been satisfied. 42 C.F.R. § 6.6(d). The Secretary has crafted
two methods for making that determination. See id. § 6.6(e)(4).