United States Court of Appeals
[…] And in
any event, we have discretion to overlook waiver in the interests
of justice. See United States v. Tkhilaishvili, 926 F.3d 1, 19
(1st Cir. 2019); Correa v. Hosp. S.F., 69 F.3d 1184, 1196 (1st
Cir. 1995). We think that the interests of justice counsel in
favor of overlooking any waiver here.
- 17 -
When an action is commenced against a PHS employee for
personal injury or death resulting from the performance of medical
functions rendered in the course of his employment, Congress has
tasked the Attorney General with defending the action. See id.
§ 233(a)-(b), (d). And when such an action is commenced against
a PHS employee in a state court, the PHSA mandates removal to the
federal district court "[u]pon a certification by the Attorney
General that the defendant was acting in the scope of his
employment at the time of the incident out of which the suit
arose." Id. § 233(c). The United States is then substituted as
the defendant, and the case proceeds against the United States
under the FTCA. See id. § 233(a), (c). If, however, the "district
court determine[s] on a hearing on a motion to remand" that a