USCA11 Case: 21-13984 Document: 38-1 Date Filed: 12/19/2022 Page: 1 of 26
[…] fraudulent inducement and fraudulent suppression failed because
they were premised on Barelare’s communications. Because no
agency relationship existed under Alabama’s Real Estate
Consumers Agency and Disclosure Act (“RECAD”), Ala. Code.
§ 34-27-80 et seq., Barelare’s statements could not be attributed to
the Chamberses.
We first address the applicability of RECAD to this claim.
RECAD provides that an agency relationship exists between a real
estate agent and a consumer only when the parties enter a signed,
written agency agreement. Ala. Code § 34-27-82(b). Under the
statute, “[a]n agency relationship shall not be assumed, implied, or
created without a written bilateral agreement establishing the
terms of the agency relationship.” Id. RECAD defines “agency
agreement” as “[a] written agreement between a broker and a
USCA11 Case: 21-13984 Document: 38-1 Date Filed: 12/19/2022 Page: 18 of 26
18 Opinion of the Court 21-13984
client which creates a fiduciary relationship between the broker