STATE V. LAMP
[…] question of law; therefore, we review the denial of a motion to dismiss de novo.” Id.
(quoting Chekanow, 370 N.C. at 492). Questions of statutory interpretation are
questions of law, and they are also reviewed de novo. E.g., JVC Enters., LLC v. City
of Concord, 376 N.C. 782, 2021-NCSC-14, ¶ 8.
STATE V. LAMP
2022-NCSC-141
Opinion of the Court
B. “New Address” Reporting Requirement
¶ 17 North Carolina law requires that “[i]f a person required to register changes
address, the person shall report in person and provide written notice of the new
address.” N.C.G.S. § 14-208.9(a). Defendant was charged with violating N.C.G.S. §
14-208.11(a)(4), which declares an individual who “[f]orges or submits under false
pretenses the information or verification notices required under this Article” guilty
of a Class F felony. Id. § 14-208.11(a)(4) (2021).
¶ 18 Defendant argues that “new address” should receive a peculiar construction.
Imagine a person moves from address A to address B, their “new” address. But, before