STATE V. LAMP
[…] may be drawn from the circumstances, then it is for the
jury to decide whether the facts, taken singly or in
combination, satisfy it beyond a reasonable doubt that the
defendant is actually guilty.
State v. Barnes, 334 N.C. 67, 75–76 (1993) (cleaned up). “When ruling on a motion to
dismiss, the trial court should be concerned only about whether the evidence is
sufficient for jury consideration, not about the weight of the evidence.” State v.
Fritsch, 351 N.C. 373, 379 (2000).
STATE V. LAMP
2022-NCSC-141
Barringer, J., dissenting
III. Analysis
¶ 38 Subsection 14-208.11(a) establishes that “[a] person required by this Article to
register [with the sex offender registry] who willfully . . . [f]orges or submits under
false pretenses the information or verification notices required under this Article” is
guilty of a Class F felony. N.C.G.S. § 14-208.11(a).
¶ 39 “Intent is a mental attitude seldom provable by direct evidence. It must
ordinarily be proved by circumstances from which it may be inferred.” State v. Bell,
285 N.C. 746, 750 (1974).