STATE V. GETER
[…] In the present case, the dissent has also succumbed to this miscalculated reliance on
the concept of “reasonable efforts,” while erroneously and curiously claiming that the
statute requires a demonstration of both reasonable efforts and good cause, when
N.C.G.S. § 15A-1344(f) doesn’t mention “reasonable efforts.” The Court in Morgan, in
referencing the “reasonable efforts” undertaken by the State to conduct the revocation
hearing earlier, referred to this Court’s decision in Bryant. Morgan, 372 N.C. at 618
(citing Bryant, 361 N.C. at 104). Bryant, in turn, analyzed the version of N.C.G.S. §
15A-1344(f) which was existent at the time, and which explicitly required a trial court
to find “that the State has made reasonable effort to notify the probationer and to
conduct the hearing earlier.” 361 N.C. at 102 (emphasis omitted) (quoting N.C.G.S. §
15A-1344(f)(2) (2005)). However, the Legislature unequivocally eliminated the trial
court’s necessity to consider the State’s reasonable efforts to conduct the hearing at