IN THE SUPREME COURT OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] subject to North Carolina retail sales or use tax because all relevant aspects of the
transactions took place outside of the state, (II) that the assessment of North Carolina
sales and use tax on these transactions violated the Due Process Clause and
Commerce Clause of the Constitution of the United States, and (III) that the specific
transactions included in respondent’s assessment should have been excluded or were
product at a location specified by the purchaser . . . , the sale is sourced to the location where
the purchaser receives the product[,]” N.C.G.S. § 105-164.4B(a)(2) (2009), and that “[d]irect
mail . . . is sourced to the location where the property is delivered” when “the purchaser
provides the seller with information to show the jurisdictions to which the direct mail is to
be delivered[,]” N.C.G.S. § 105-164.4B(d)(2) (2009). This is known as “destination-based”
sourcing, which defines the site of a sale of tangible property based on the item’s destination
and has been adopted by a majority of the states.
QUAD GRAPHICS, INC. V. N.C. DEP’T OF REVENUE
2022-NCSC-133