STATE V. HARVIN
[…] Hutchins, 303 N.C. 321, 339 (1981) (“Given the
fundamental nature of the right to counsel, [this Court] ought not to indulge in the
presumption that it has been waived by anything less than an express indication of
such an intention.”). The second standard is that “the trial court . . . must determine
whether the defendant knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives the right to
STATE V. HARVIN
2022-NCSC-111
Opinion of the Court
in-court representation by counsel.” Thomas, 331 N.C. at 674 (citing Faretta v.
California, 422 U.S. 806, 835 (1975)).
¶ 31 Section § 15A-1242 provides that:
A defendant may be permitted at his election to
proceed in the trial of his case without the assistance of
counsel only after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry
and is satisfied that the defendant:
(1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance
of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel
when he is so entitled;
(2) Understands and appreciates the consequences of this
decision; and
(3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings
and the range of permissible punishments.
If the trial court abides by and complies with the dictates of N.C.G.S. § 15A-1242,
then it “fully satisfies the constitutional requirement that waiver of counsel must be
knowing and voluntary.” State v. Thacker, 301 N.C. 348, 355 (1980).