CONNETTE EX REL. GULLATTE V. CHARLOTTE-MECKLENBURG HOSP. AUTH.
[…] apply to certain categories of health care providers or exempt them from liability in
specific situations. Thus, the holding in Byrd, which functions as a specific limitation
on the liability of nurses when treating or diagnosing patients, does not conflict with
N.C.G.S. § 90-21.12(a).
¶ 39 Furthermore, N.C.G.S. § 90-21.12(a) is a broad statute that provides a general
rule applicable to all health care providers. A more specific and thus more relevant
statute to the issue in this case is N.C.G.S. § 90-171.20(7), which defines the scope of
practice for nurses. Subsection 90-171.20(7) sets forth the “10 components” of “[t]he
‘practice of nursing by a registered nurse.’ ” N.C.G.S. § 90-171.20(7) (2021). The fifth
and sixth components are relevant to this case. The fifth component is “[c]ollaborating
with other health care providers in determining the appropriate health care for a
patient but, subject to the provisions of [N.C.]G.S. [§] 90-18.2,[2] not prescribing a
medical treatment regimen or making a medical diagnosis, except under supervision
2 Section 90-18.2 applies specifically to nurse practitioners but does not expand their
liability beyond the limits set forth in N.C.G.S. § 90-171.20(7). While N.C.G.S. § 90-18.2
provides that nurse practitioners may take certain actions, it explicitly notes that the
“supervising physician shall be responsible for authorizing” those actions. N.C.G.S. § 90-18.2
(2021).
CONNETTE V. CHARLOTTE-MECKLENBURG HOSP. AUTH.
2022-NCSC-95
Barringer, J., dissenting
of a licensed physician.” N.C.G.S. § 90-171.20(7)(e). The sixth component is
“[i]mplementing the treatment and pharmaceutical regimen prescribed by any person
authorized by State law to prescribe the regimen.” N.C.G.S. § 90-171.20(7)(f).
¶ 40 Pursuant to the fifth and sixth components, a registered nurse’s practice does
not include prescribing or implementing a medical treatment or making a medical
diagnosis unless under the supervision of a physician. The language in N.C.G.S. § 90-