Connette v. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hosp. Auth.
[…] While N.C.G.S. § 90-18.2 provides that nurse practitioners may take certain actions, it explicitly notes that the “supervising physician shall be responsible for authorizing” those actions. N.C.G.S. § 90-18.2 (2021). CONNETTE V. CHARLOTTE-MECKLENBURG HOSP. AUTH. 2022-NCSC-95 Barringer, J., dissenting of a licensed physician.” N.C.G.S. § 90-171.20(7)(e). The sixth component is “[i]mplementing the treatment and pharmaceutical regimen prescribed by any person authorized by State law to prescribe the regimen.” N.C.G.S. § 90-171.20(7)(f). ¶ 40 Pursuant to the fifth and sixth components, a registered nurse’s practice does not include prescribing or implementing a medical treatment or making a medical diagnosis unless under the supervision of a physician.