Connette v. Charlotte-Mecklenburg Hosp. Auth.
[…] Thus, the holding in Byrd, which functions as a specific limitation on the liability of nurses when treating or diagnosing patients, does not conflict with N.C.G.S. § 90-21.12(a). ¶ 39 Furthermore, N.C.G.S. § 90-21.12(a) is a broad statute that provides a general rule applicable to all health care providers. A more specific and thus more relevant statute to the issue in this case is N.C.G.S. § 90-171.20(7), which defines the scope of practice for nurses. Subsection 90-171.20(7) sets forth the “10 components” of “[t]he ‘practice of nursing by a registered nurse.’ ” N.C.G.S. § 90-171.20(7) (2021). The fifth and sixth components are relevant to this case. The fifth component is “[c]ollaborating with other health care providers in determining the appropriate health care for a patient but, subject to the provisions of [N.C.]G.S. [§] 90-18.2,[2] not prescribing a medical treatment regimen or making a medical diagnosis, except under supervision 2 Section 90-18.2 applies specifically to nurse practitioners but does not expand their liability beyond the limits set forth in N.C.G.S. § 90-171.20(7).