CONNETTE EX REL. GULLATTE V. CHARLOTTE-MECKLENBURG HOSP. AUTH.
[…] a pertinent statutory provision to the contrary.” Id. (emphasis omitted). “[W]here a
CONNETTE V. CHARLOTTE-MECKLENBURG HOSP. AUTH.
2022-NCSC-95
Barringer, J., dissenting
statute covering the subject matter has been overlooked, the doctrine of stare decisis
does not apply.” Id. (emphasis omitted). However, no such justification exists in this
case to depart from our longstanding precedent in Byrd.1
¶ 38 Plaintiffs contend that Byrd conflicts with a pertinent statutory provision and
thus should be overruled. Specifically, plaintiffs reference N.C.G.S. § 90-21.12(a),
which states, in relevant part:
[I]n any medical malpractice action as defined in [N.C.]G.S.
[§] 90-21.11(2)(a), the defendant health care provider shall
not be liable for the payment of damages unless the trier of
fact finds by the greater weight of the evidence that the
care of such health care provider was not in accordance
with the standards of practice among members of the same
health care profession with similar training and experience
situated in the same or similar communities under the
same or similar circumstances at the time of the alleged act
giving rise to the cause of action . . . .
N.C.G.S. § 90-21.12(a) (2021). “Where the language of a statute is clear, the courts
must give the statute its plain meaning . . . .” Frye Reg’l Med. Ctr., Inc. v. Hunt, 350
N.C. 39, 45 (1999). Looking to the plain language of N.C.G.S. § 90-21.12(a), nothing