CONNETTE EX REL. GULLATTE V. CHARLOTTE-MECKLENBURG HOSP. AUTH.
[…] substantive and procedural—which a plaintiff must satisfy in order to sustain such
allegations. Turner v. Duke Univ., 325 N.C. 152, 162 (1989) (explaining that medical
malpractice actions require a plaintiff to offer competent evidence of “(1) the standard
of care, (2) breach of the standard of care, (3) proximate causation, and (4) damages”);
see N.C.G.S. § 1A-1, Rule 9(j) (2021) (requiring dismissal of medical malpractice
complaints which do not include one of three enumerated averments). Medical
malpractice actions are prescribed by a specific set of enactments found in Article 1B
of Chapter 90 of the North Carolina General Statutes. N.C.G.S. §§ 90-21.11 to -21.19B
(2021). A medical malpractice action is defined as a “civil action for damages for
personal injury or death arising out of the furnishing or failure to furnish professional
services in the performance of medical, dental, or other health care by a health care
provider.” Id. § 90-21.11(2)(a). The statute expressly contemplates medical
malpractice actions against registered nurses for professional services rendered in
the performance of “medicine,” “nursing,” providing “assistance to a physician,” and
other types of health care listed therein.