IN RE J.D.O., J.D.O., & J.D.O.
[…] reasonable cost of care for the children as a subsection within a larger allegation setting forth
the proposed grounds for terminating the parental rights of respondent-mother. Ultimately,
this discrepancy between the allegation in the petition and the trial court’s finding of the
existence of the ground under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1111(a)(3) is immaterial to the disposition of
this case.
IN RE J.D.O., J.D.O., & J.D.O.
2022-NCSC-87
Opinion of the Court
NCSC-98, she “respectfully submits that [In re] K.N. was wrongly decided on this
issue.”
¶9 Section 7B-1101 provides as follows:
The [trial] court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction
to hear and determine any petition or motion relating to
termination of parental rights to any juvenile who resides
in, is found in, or is in the legal or actual custody of a county
department of social services or licensed child-placing
agency in the district at the time of filing of the petition or
motion. . . . Provided, that before exercising jurisdiction
under this Article, the court shall find that it has
jurisdiction to make a child-custody determination under
the provisions of G.S. 50A-201, 50A-203, or 50A-204.
N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101 (2021); see also N.C.G.S. § 7B-101(6) (2021) (defining “[c]ourt” as
“[t]he district court division of the General Court of Justice”).
¶ 10 Because the trial court made no express finding that it had jurisdiction to make