In re J.A.J., K.D.M.J., and P.A.P.J.
[…] guardian ad litem to aid her, pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101.1, after her competency
was brought into question. Following the first review hearing, the trial court noted
that respondent-mother was suffering from mental illness and that she was not
consistent in receiving mental health treatment. Respondent-mother contends that
her behavior during the hearing to terminate her parental rights, in which she
exhibited “little or no understanding” as to why her children were in DSS custody,
should have caused the court to inquire into her competency.
¶ 22 Section 7B-1101.1 states that “the court may appoint a guardian ad litem for a
parent who is incompetent in accordance with G.S. 1A-1, Rule 17.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-
1101.1(c) (2021). For the purposes of Rule 17, an “incompetent adult”
is an adult “who lacks sufficient capacity to manage the
adult’s own affairs or to make or communicate important
decisions concerning the adult’s person, family, or property