STATE V. KELLIHER
[…] United States. This Court has recently upheld this statutory scheme. See State v.
James, 371 N.C. 77, 99, 813 S.E.2d 195, 211 (2018). Specifically, the following statutes
are relevant. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.19A provides that
a defendant who is convicted of first degree murder, and
who was under the age of 18 at the time of the offense, shall
be sentenced in accordance with this Part. For the purposes
of this Part, “life imprisonment with parole” shall mean
that the defendant shall serve a minimum of 25 years
imprisonment prior to becoming eligible for parole.
N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.19A. Further, N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.19B provides, in relevant
part, as follows:
(a) In determining a sentence under this Part,
the court shall do one of the following:
(1) If the sole basis for conviction of a count
or each count of first degree murder
was the felony murder rule, then the
court shall sentence the defendant to
life imprisonment with parole.
STATE V. KELLIHER
2022-NCSC-77
Newby, C.J., dissenting
(2) If the court does not sentence the
defendant pursuant to subdivision (1)
of this subsection, then the court shall
conduct a hearing to determine
whether the defendant should be
sentenced to life imprisonment without
parole, as set forth in [N.C.]G.S.
[§] 14-17 [(2021)], or a lesser sentence
of life imprisonment with parole.
....
(c) The defendant or the defendant’s counsel may
submit mitigating circumstances to the court, including,
but not limited to, the following factors:
(1) Age at the time of the offense.
(2) Immaturity.
(3) Ability to appreciate the risks and
consequences of the conduct.
(4) Intellectual capacity.
(5) Prior record.
(6) Mental health.
(7) Familial or peer pressure exerted upon
the defendant.
(8) Likelihood that the defendant would
benefit from rehabilitation in
confinement.
(9) Any other mitigating factor or
circumstance.
N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.19B (2021). Moreover, N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.19C(a) provides
that a trial court
STATE V. KELLIHER
2022-NCSC-77
Newby, C.J., dissenting
shall consider any mitigating factors in determining
whether, based upon all the circumstances of the offense
and the particular circumstances of the defendant, the
defendant should be sentenced to life imprisonment with
parole instead of life imprisonment without parole. The
order adjudging the sentence shall include findings on the
absence or presence of any mitigating factors and such
other findings as the court deems appropriate to include in
the order.
N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.19C(a) (2021).