STATE V. KELLIHER
[…] Moreover, N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.19C(a) provides
that a trial court
STATE V. KELLIHER
2022-NCSC-77
Newby, C.J., dissenting
shall consider any mitigating factors in determining
whether, based upon all the circumstances of the offense
and the particular circumstances of the defendant, the
defendant should be sentenced to life imprisonment with
parole instead of life imprisonment without parole. The
order adjudging the sentence shall include findings on the
absence or presence of any mitigating factors and such
other findings as the court deems appropriate to include in
the order.
N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.19C(a) (2021). Further, N.C.G.S. § 15A-1354(a) provides that
“[w]hen multiple sentences of imprisonment are imposed on a person at the same
time, . . . the sentences may run either concurrently or consecutively, as determined
by the court.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1354(a) (2021).3
¶ 102 Thus, under our statutory scheme, the trial court considers all of the facts and
circumstances of a juvenile’s case, including the juvenile’s age, and exercises its
discretion to determine if the juvenile’s crime should be punished by life without