Lake v. State Health Plan for Tchrs. & State Emps.
[…] employment. Moreover, . . . innumerable communications
                     were made to plaintiff public employees throughout their
                     careers, both orally and in writing (including multiple
                     unequivocal written statements in official publications and

              7  Notably, the General Assembly has enacted statutes containing right-to-amend
       provisions which explicitly and unmistakably stated that any benefits provided by statute
       would not be contractual in nature. See N.C.G.S. § 135-113 (2021) (“The benefits provided in
       this Article as applicable to a participant who is not a beneficiary under the provisions of this
       Article shall not be considered as a part of an employment contract, either written or implied,
       and the General Assembly reserves the right at any time and from time to time to modify,
       amend in whole or in part or repeal the provisions of this Article.”); see also N.C.G.S. § 128-
       38.10(j) (2021) (“The General Assembly reserves the right at any time and, from time to time,
       to modify or amend, in whole or in part, any or all of the provisions of the QEBA. No member