the Court of Appeals, State v. Crompton, 270 N.C. App. 439 (2020), affirming six
[…] officer.” However, this is a violation of Section 15A-1343(b)(3), which requires that a
STATE V. CROMPTON
2022-NCSC-14
Earls, J., dissenting
defendant “[r]eport as directed by the court or his probation officer.” The violation
reports also allege that Mr. Crompton “failed to return the officer[’s] phone calls,”
which is a violation of the requirement in Section 15A-1343(b)(3) that a defendant
“answer all reasonable inquiries by the officer.” The violation reports further allege
that Mr. Crompton “failed to provide the officer with a [certifiable] address.” 2 This is
a violation only of Section 15A-1343(b)(3)’s directive that a defendant must “obtain
prior approval from the officer for, and notify the officer of, any change in address.”
¶ 25 While the facts alleged are violations of Subsection 15A-1343(b)(3), they are
alleged as violations of Subsection 15A-1343(b)(3a), absconding. This
misapprehension of the statutory provisions does not, however, somehow transform
Mr. Crompton’s conduct into absconding. See, e.g., State v.