the Court of Appeals, State v. Crompton, 270 N.C. App. 439 (2020), affirming six
[…] received two CRVs. N.C.G.S. § 15A-1344(a); see also State v. Moore, 370 N.C. 338, 344
(2017) (“The changes to the law that the JRA effected were consistent with these
concerns because subsection 15A-1344(a), as amended by the JRA, now makes only
committing a new criminal offense or absconding revocation-eligible unless a
defendant has already served two periods of confinement for violating other
conditions of probation.”).
¶ 24 The violation reports filed by Mr. Crompton’s probation officer only allege, and
Mr. Crompton therefore only admitted to, conduct which amounts to violations of
Section 15A-1343(b)(3)—a violation in the first category, for which a court “may not
revoke probation unless the defendant has previously received” two CRVs. N.C.G.S.
§ 15A-1344(d2); see also N.C.G.S. § 15A-1344(a) (“The Court may only revoke
probation for a violation of a condition of probation under [N.C.]G.S. 15A-1343(b)(1)
or [N.C.]G.S. 15A-1343(b)(3a), except as provided in [N.C.]G.S. 15A-1344(d2).”). The
violation reports alleged that Mr. Crompton “failed to report[ ] as directed by the
officer.” However, this is a violation of Section 15A-1343(b)(3), which requires that a
STATE V. CROMPTON
2022-NCSC-14
Earls, J., dissenting