STATE V. FABIAN
[…] A sexual act includes “any penetration, however
slight, by an object into the genital opening of a person’s body.” See N.C. Pattern Jury
Instructions, 207.45A.1A.
¶ 21 “In order to prove an attempt of any crime, the State must show: (1) the intent
to commit the substantive offense, and (2) an overt act done for that purpose which
STATE V. FABIAN
2022-NCCOA-793
Opinion of the Court
goes beyond mere preparation, but (3) falls short of the completed offense.” State v.
Sines, 158 N.C. App. 79, 85, 579 S.E.2d 895, 899 (2003) (citation and quotation marks
omitted); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-170 (2021) (noting a defendant indicted on a
crime may be convicted “of a less degree of the same crime, or of an attempt to commit
the crime so charged, or of an attempt to commit a less degree of the same crime”
(emphasis supplied)).
¶ 22 The jury was instructed they could convict Defendant only upon a finding that
he had engaged in “conduct [which] came so close to bringing about that sexual act
that in the ordinary course of events the defendant would have completed the act