HA V. NATIONWIDE GEN. INS. CO.
[…] argue that “giving” does not include the act of mailing an item to another.
HA V. NATIONWIDE GEN. INS. CO.
2022-NCCOA-783
Opinion of the Court
¶9 We note that the General Assembly requires that cancellation notice be sent
via certified mail or actually received with respect to several different types of
insurance policies but chose not to include those requirements here. See, e.g., N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 58-41-15(a) (2021) (requiring “prior written consent of the insured” in
order to cancel certain types of property, liability, title, and indemnity insurance
policies); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-36-105(b) (2021) (governing worker’s compensation
insurance policies and providing that notice of cancellation must be in writing and
sent via certified/registered mail and that “no cancellation by the insurer shall be
effective unless and until such method is employed and completed”). Absent language
in the statute requiring more, we conclude that the legislature intended mailing to
constitute “giving” notice of cancellation.
B. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-41-15
¶ 10 Plaintiffs also argue that the trial court erroneously determined that N.C. Gen.