HA V. NATIONWIDE GEN. INS. CO.
[…] policies); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-36-105(b) (2021) (governing worker’s compensation
insurance policies and providing that notice of cancellation must be in writing and
sent via certified/registered mail and that “no cancellation by the insurer shall be
effective unless and until such method is employed and completed”). Absent language
in the statute requiring more, we conclude that the legislature intended mailing to
constitute “giving” notice of cancellation.
B. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-41-15
¶ 10 Plaintiffs also argue that the trial court erroneously determined that N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 58-41-15 did not apply to the policy. This argument is without merit.
¶ 11 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-41-10 outlines the scope of insurance policies governed
under Article 41 and to which the cancellation provisions in section 58-41-15 apply,
stating “[t]his Article does not apply to insurance written under Articles 21, 26, 36,
37, 45 or 46 of this Chapter[ or to] insurance written for residential risks in
conjunction with insurance written under Article 36 of this Chapter[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 58-41-10(a) (2021) (emphasis added). Our Administrative Code provides that “[f]or
HA V. NATIONWIDE GEN. INS. CO.
2022-NCCOA-783
Opinion of the Court
the purposes of G.S. 58-41-10(a), a ‘residential risk’ is a risk covered under any of the