HA V. NATIONWIDE GEN. INS. CO.
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-41-
10(a). Accordingly, it is apparent that the legislature intended for Article 36 to apply
to standard homeowner’s insurance policies. Plaintiffs’ argument is therefore
without merit.
III. Conclusion
¶ 14 For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the trial court is affirmed.
AFFIRMED.
Judge TYSON concurs.
Judge ARROWOOD dissents by separate opinion.
No. COA21-793 – Ha v. Nationwide Gen. Ins. Co.
ARROWOOD, Judge, dissenting.
¶ 15 I respectfully dissent from the majority’s holding that proof of mailing is
sufficient to cancel an insurance policy under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-44-16. Accordingly,
I would hold that for an insurance company to effectively cancel a policy under this
statute, they would need to show proof the notice of cancellation was actually
received.
¶ 16 Our statute states that a “standard fire insurance policy . . . may be cancelled
at any time by th[e] insurer by giving to the insured a five days’ written notice of
cancellation with or without tender of the excess of paid premium.” N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 58-44-16(f)(10) (2021) (emphasis added). “When construing a statute, the court
looks first to its plain meaning, reading words that are not defined by the statute
according to their plain meaning as long as it is reasonable to do so. The court must