HA V. NATIONWIDE GEN. INS. CO.
[…] conjunction with insurance written under Article 36 of this Chapter[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 58-41-10(a) (2021) (emphasis added). Our Administrative Code provides that “[f]or
HA V. NATIONWIDE GEN. INS. CO.
2022-NCCOA-783
Opinion of the Court
the purposes of G.S. 58-41-10(a), a ‘residential risk’ is a risk covered under any of the
following North Carolina Rate Bureau residential programs,” including the
“Homeowners Program[ and the] Dwelling Fire and Extended Coverage Program[.]”
11 N.C. Admin. Code 10.0313(a) (2022).
¶ 12 Moreover, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-36-1 provides that the North Carolina Rate
“Bureau shall promulgate and propose rates for insurance against loss to residential
real property with not more than four housing units located in this State[.]” N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 58-36-1(3) (2021). Pursuant to section 58-36-55, “[n]o policy form
applying to insurance on risks or operations covered by this Article may be delivered
or issued for delivery unless it has been filed with the Commissioner by the Bureau