HA V. NATIONWIDE GEN. INS. CO.
[…] was mailed to Plaintiffs. Plaintiffs alternatively argue that the trial court
erroneously determined that section 58-41-15 did not apply to the policy. We
disagree.
A. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-44-16
¶6 “A question of statutory interpretation is ultimately a question of law for the
courts.” Brown v. Flowe, 349 N.C. 520, 523, 507 S.E.2d 894, 896 (1998). “This Court
reviews questions of law de novo, meaning that we consider the matter anew and
freely substitute our judgment for the judgment of the lower court.” Lunsford v. Mills,
367 N.C. 618, 623, 766 S.E.2d 297, 301 (2014).
¶7 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-44-16(f)(10) governs cancellation of standard fire
insurance policies, providing that such policies “may be cancelled at any time by th[e]
insurer by giving to the insured a five days’ written notice of cancellation[.]” N.C.
HA V. NATIONWIDE GEN. INS. CO.
2022-NCCOA-783
Opinion of the Court
Gen. Stat. § 58-44-16(4)(10) (2021) (emphasis added). Article 44 does not define what
the word “giving” requires, so we look to the plain meaning of the term in order to
ascertain the intent of the legislature.