FRAZIER V. TOWN OF BLOWING ROCK
[…] court deprived Petitioner of alternative bases in law for supporting the Amended
Order.
IV. Standard of Review
2 We are not called upon to determine or otherwise address the constitutionality of
the 2019 Amendment within the scope of this appeal.
FRAZIER V. TOWN OF BLOWING ROCK
2022-NCCOA-782
Opinion of the Court
¶9 A local zoning board, such as a board of adjustment, acts as “a quasi-judicial
body.” Refining Co. v. Bd. of Aldermen, 284 N.C. 458, 469, 202 S.E.2d 129, 136–37
(1974). At the time of the BOA hearings and decision, former North Carolina
General Statute § 160A-388 provided that “[e]very quasi-judicial decision shall be
subject to review by the superior court by proceedings in the nature of certiorari[.]”
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-388(e2)(2) (2019) (repealed by S.L. 2019-111, § 2.3 as
amended by S.L. 2020-25, § 51(b), eff. June 19, 2020) (recodified as N.C. Gen. Stat. §
160D-406(k) (2021)).
¶ 10 Decisions issued by quasi-judicial bodies are “subject to review by the
superior court by proceedings in the nature of certiorari,” wherein the superior
court sits as an appellate court, and not as a trier of facts. Tate Terrace Realty
Invs., Inc. v. Currituck Cnty., 127 N.C. App. 212, 217, 488 S.E.2d 845, 848 (1997)
(quoting Capricorn Equity Corp. v. Town of Chapel Hill, 334 N.C. 132, 135–36, 431
S.E.2d 183, 186 (1993)).