IN RE B.S.
[…] App. 212, 217, 689 S.E.2d 468, 472-73 (2009).
¶ 10 “We review the trial court’s commitment order to determine whether the
ultimate finding concerning the respondent’s danger to self or others is supported by
the court’s underlying findings, and whether those underlying findings, in turn, are
supported by competent evidence.” In re W.R.D., 248 N.C. App. 512, 515, 790 S.E.2d
344, 347 (2016).
A. Waiver of Counsel
¶ 11 Respondent first contends that the trial court erred in allowing Respondent to
represent himself at the commitment hearing. We agree.
¶ 12 North Carolina General Statute § 122C-268 governs the district court hearing
procedures for inpatient commitment. Under this statutory scheme, a respondent
“shall be represented by counsel of his choice; or if he is indigent within the meaning
of G.S. 7A-450 or refuses to retain counsel if financially able to do so, he shall be
represented by counsel appointed in accordance with the rules adopted by the Office
of Indigent Defense Services.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 122C-268(d) (2021).
¶ 13 Rule 1.6 of the Office of Indigent Services (“IDS”) provides:
An indigent person who has been informed of his or her
right to be represented by counsel at any in-court-
proceeding may, in writing, waive the right to in-court
IN RE B.S.
2022-NCCOA-743