State v. Lucas
[…] 591, 151 L. Ed. 2d at 505).
                                           STATE V. LUCAS

                                           2022-NCCOA-714

                                          Opinion of the Court



¶ 32         In North Carolina, a court may grant the condition of warrantless searches of

       a probationer. NC. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(13) (2021); see United States v. Midgette,

       478 F.3d 616, 624 (4th Cir. 2007) (discussing how North Carolina has “narrowly

       tailored” the authorization of warrantless searches under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343

       to meet the State’s needs of supervising probation “to promote [probationers’]

       rehabilitation and protect the public’s safety”), writ denied, 551 U.S. 1157, 127 S. Ct.

       3032, 168 L. Ed. 2d 749.      Under the statute, a probationer must “[s]ubmit at

       reasonable times to warrantless searches by a probation officer of the probationer’s

       person and of the probationer’s vehicle and premises while the probationer is present,

       for purposes directly related to the probation supervision,” as a regular condition of

       probation. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343(b)(13).

¶ 33         In his first argument, Defendant does not challenge the constitutionality of

       N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1343, nor does he contest that the warrantless search was made