light of State v. Hilton, 378 N.C. 692, 2021-NCSC-115, State v. Strudwick, 379 N.C.
[…] enrollment in SBM for thirty years (with an ability to reduce the term to ten years by
petitioning the trial court), this is ultimately a distinction without a difference.
STATE V. GRIFFIN
2022-NCCOA-681
Opinion of the Court
particularly focused on children. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-208.18(a)(1)-(2) (2021)
(prohibiting registered sex offenders from “the premises of any place primarily for the
use, care, or supervision of minors” and 300 feet of same if located on premises “not
intended primarily” for that use); id. §§ 14-208.16(a)(1)-(2) (prohibiting a sex offender
registrant from knowingly residing at any location or structure “within 1,000 feet of
any property line of a property on which any public or nonpublic school or child care
center is located”). Given that (1) Defendant’s liberty and privacy interests are
limited for the protection of children particularly, and (2) Defendant was convicted of
sexually abusing a minor, we hold that his privacy rights are appreciably diminished
for purposes of analyzing SBM’s reasonableness. Cf.