light of State v. Hilton, 378 N.C. 692, 2021-NCSC-115, State v. Strudwick, 379 N.C.
[…] Strudwick, ¶ 15.
State v. Anthony, 2022-NCCOA-414, ¶¶ 17-18.
¶8 The General Assembly also made substantial revisions to our SBM statutes
while the State’s appeal of Griffin II was pending. Under the statutes now in effect,
“[a]n offender who was ordered prior to December 1, 2021, to enroll in [SBM] for a
STATE V. GRIFFIN
2022-NCCOA-681
Opinion of the Court
period longer than 10 years may file a petition for termination or modification of the
monitoring requirement with the superior court in the county where the conviction
occurred.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.46(a) (2021). Then, “[i]f the petitioner has not
been enrolled in the [SBM] program for at least 10 years, the court shall order the
petitioner to remain enrolled in the [SBM] program for a total of 10 years.” Id. § 14-
208.46(d). Alternatively, “[i]f the petitioner has been enrolled in the [SBM] program
for more than 10 years, the court shall order the petitioner’s requirement to enroll in
the [SBM] program be terminated.” Id. § 14-208.46(e). In short, “[c]ombined with a