STATE V. CAMPBELL
[…] joined convictions entered upon a jury’s verdict, in order to have an applicable
previous felony or drug conviction prohibit the application of N.C.G.S. § 90-96, the
jury must have found Defendant guilty of the applicable felony or drug conviction
STATE V. CAMPBELL
2022-NCCOA-627
Opinion of the Court
first.
¶ 27 In State v. West, we analyzed whether N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.11(7) permits the
consideration of joined convictions. State v. West, 180 N.C. App. 664, 669-70 (2006),
appeal dismissed, disc. rev. denied, 361 N.C. 368 (2007). N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.11(7)
states “[a] person has a prior conviction when, on the date a criminal judgment is
entered, the person being sentenced has been previously convicted of a crime[.]”
N.C.G.S. § 15A-1340.11(7) (2021) (emphasis added). We held “that the assessment of
a defendant’s prior record level using joined convictions would be unjust and in
contravention of the intent of the General Assembly.” West, 180 N.C. App. at 669
(emphasis added).