STATE V. CAMPBELL
[…] jury’s finding that [he] was guilty” of possession of cocaine. Lawrence, 365 N.C. at
518.
C. Conditional Discharge Under N.C.G.S. § 90-96
¶ 18 Defendant argues that the trial court erred by imposing a supervised probation
sentence on his conviction for possession of cocaine rather than a conditional
discharge under N.C.G.S. § 90-96.3 This issue presents a question of statutory
interpretation, which is a question of law reviewed de novo. State v. Jones, 237 N.C.
3 This issue is preserved for appellate review, despite not being raised below, by
operation of statute. See N.C.G.S. § 15A-1446(d)(18) (2021) (“Errors based upon any of the
following grounds, which are asserted to have occurred, may be the subject of appellate
review even though no objection, exception or motion has been made in the trial division. . . .
The sentence imposed was unauthorized at the time imposed, exceeded the maximum
authorized by law, was illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as a matter of law.”); see also
State v. Meadows, 371 N.C. 742, 748 (2018) (holding that “[the] defendant’s nonconstitutional
sentencing arguments are preserved by [N.C.G.S. § 15A-1446(d)(18)]”).
STATE V. CAMPBELL
2022-NCCOA-627
Opinion of the Court
App. 526, 530 (2014), disc. rev. denied, 368 N.C. 248 (2015).