STATE V. CAMPBELL
[…] it in another section of the same [statute], it is generally presumed that the legislative body
acts intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion.” N.C. Dep’t of
Revenue v. Hudson, 196 N.C. App. 765, 768 (2009) (marks omitted). Although these are not
STATE V. CAMPBELL
2022-NCCOA-627
Opinion of the Court
¶ 30 We hold N.C.G.S. § 90-96 applies to Defendant despite his joined conviction
because said joined conviction does not constitute a previous conviction.6
Furthermore, the remaining requirement of N.C.G.S. § 90-96 is satisfied for
Defendant, as he was convicted of felony possession of cocaine under N.C.G.S. § 90-
95(d)(2). See N.C.G.S. § 90-96 (2021) (emphasis added) (“Whenever any person who
has not previously been convicted of [an applicable felony or drug offense] pleads
guilty to or is found guilty of . . . a felony under [N.C.G.S. §] 90-95(a)(3), the court
shall, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the person, defer
further proceedings and place the person on probation upon such reasonable terms
and conditions as it may require, unless the court determines with a written finding,
and with the agreement of the District Attorney, that the offender is inappropriate
for a conditional discharge for factors related to the offense.”). Therefore, the trial
court was required to provide conditional discharge in accordance with N.C.G.S. § 90-
96 unless the trial court and the State agreed that it was inappropriate for Defendant.
¶ 31 In light of this error, Defendant requests that we remand to the trial court for