STATE V. CAMPBELL
[…] clearly state an intent to consider joined convictions in determining the applicability
of the statute; thus, the rule of lenity forbids us from interpreting N.C.G.S. § 90-96 to
increase the penalty it places on defendants. State v. Boykin, 78 N.C. App. 572, 577
(1985) (“[T]he ‘rule of lenity’ forbids a court to interpret a statute so as to increase the
penalty that it places on an individual when the Legislature has not clearly stated
such an intention.”).5
5 We also note that other statutes support this interpretation of the General
Assembly’s intent. For example, N.C.G.S. § 20-179—a statute concerning sentencing after a
conviction for impaired driving—indicates that “[a] prior conviction for an offense involving
impaired driving” can be considered a grossly aggravating factor if “[t]he conviction occurs
after the date of the offense for which the defendant is presently being sentenced, but prior
to or contemporaneously with the present sentencing.” N.C.G.S. § 20-179(c)(1)(b) (2021).
This statute reflects that the General Assembly knows how to clearly indicate that same-day
convictions should be included within sentencing, but chose not to here. We have held that,