STATE V. WILLIAMS
[…] undertake the following specific acts: “identify the parties and their counsel and
briefly inform the prospective jurors, as to each defendant, of the charge, the date of
the alleged offense, the name of any victim alleged in the pleading, the defendant’s
plea to the charge, and any affirmative defense of which the defendant has given
pretrial notice . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1213 (2019) (emphasis added).
¶ 73 Because this alleged statutory violation is properly preserved, we review for
prejudicial error under North Carolina General Statute § 15A-1443(a). Austin, ¶ 15.
North Carolina General Statute § 15A-1443(a) states:
A defendant is prejudiced by errors relating to rights
arising other than under the Constitution of the United
States when there is a reasonable possibility that, had the
error in question not been committed, a different result
would have been reached at the trial out of which the
appeal arises. The burden of showing such prejudice under
this subsection is upon the defendant. . . . .
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a) (2019). Where a defendant alleges an error is an
improper expression of judicial opinion, here via Section 15A-1443(a), this Court
utilizes a totality of the circumstances test to determine whether the trial court
impermissibly expressed an opinion.