STATE V. WILLIAMS
[…] “requires a specific act by a trial judge,” and “leaves no doubt that the legislature
intended to place the responsibility on the judge presiding at the trial[.]” See State v.
Austin, 378 N.C. 272, 2021-NCSC-87, ¶ 13 (alteration in original) (quoting In re E.D.,
372 N.C. 111, 121, 827 S.E.2d 450, 457 (2019)) (discussing automatic preservation by
statute in the context of North Carolina General Statutes §§ 15A-1222 and -1232,
STATE V. WILLIAMS
2022-NCCOA-562
Opinion of the Court
which are also part of the same subchapter—on trial procedure in superior court—of
Chapter 15A as Section 15A-1213). Here, Section 15A-1213 states “the judge must”
undertake the following specific acts: “identify the parties and their counsel and
briefly inform the prospective jurors, as to each defendant, of the charge, the date of
the alleged offense, the name of any victim alleged in the pleading, the defendant’s
plea to the charge, and any affirmative defense of which the defendant has given
pretrial notice . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1213 (2019) (emphasis added).
¶ 73 Because this alleged statutory violation is properly preserved, we review for
prejudicial error under North Carolina General Statute § 15A-1443(a). Austin, ¶ 15.
North Carolina General Statute § 15A-1443(a) states: