STATE V. WILLIAMS
[…] (1969))).
¶ 39 Since the question of whether § 15A-1031 applies is a question of statutory
interpretation, we review it de novo on appeal. State v. Jamison, 234 N.C. App. 231,
238, 758 S.E.2d 666, 671 (2014) (“Issues of statutory construction are questions of
law, reviewed de novo on appeal.” (quoting McKoy v. McKoy, 202 N.C. App. 509, 511,
689 S.E.2d 590, 592 (2010))). “‘Under a de novo review, the court considers the matter
anew and freely substitutes its own judgment’ for that of the lower tribunal.” Id.
(quoting State v. Williams, 362 N.C. 628, 632–33, 669 S.E.2d 290, 294 (2008)).
¶ 40 Section 15A-1031 provides:
A trial judge may order a defendant or witness subjected to
physical restraint in the courtroom when the judge finds
the restraint to be reasonably necessary to maintain order,
prevent the defendant’s escape, or provide for the safety of
persons. If the judge orders a defendant or witness
restrained, he must:
(1) Enter in the record out of the presence of the jury
and in the presence of the person to be restrained
STATE V. WILLIAMS
2022-NCCOA-562
Opinion of the Court
and his counsel, if any, the reasons for his action;
and
(2) Give the restrained person an opportunity to
object; and
(3) Unless the defendant or his attorney objects,
instruct the jurors that the restraint is not to be
considered in weighing evidence or determining the
issue of guilt.
If the restrained person controverts the stated reasons for
restraint, the judge must conduct a hearing and make
findings of fact.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1031 (2019) (emphasis added). The plain language of the
statute thus clearly applies only to “physical restraint in the courtroom.” Id. And we
are bound by the plain language of the statute. See State v. Alonzo, 373 N.C. 437,
440, 838 S.E.2d 354, 356 (2020) (“Where the language of a statute is clear and
unambiguous, there is no room for judicial construction and the courts must construe
the statute using its plain meaning.”