STATE V. WILLIAMS
[…] appeal arises. The burden of showing such prejudice under
this subsection is upon the defendant. . . . .
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1443(a) (2019). Where a defendant alleges an error is an
improper expression of judicial opinion, here via Section 15A-1443(a), this Court
utilizes a totality of the circumstances test to determine whether the trial court
impermissibly expressed an opinion. See State v. Larrimore, 340 N.C. 119, 155, 456
S.E.2d 789, 808 (1995).
STATE V. WILLIAMS
2022-NCCOA-562
Opinion of the Court
¶ 74 North Carolina General Statute § 15A-1213 requires presiding judges to
“identify the parties and their counsel and briefly inform the prospective jurors, as to
each defendant, of the charge, the date of the alleged offense, the name of any victim
alleged in the pleading, the defendant’s plea to the charge, and any affirmative
defense[s].” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1213. “The judge may not read the pleadings to
the jury.” Id. Section 15A-1213 is designed “to avoid giving jurors a distorted view
of the case through use of the stilted language of indictments and other pleadings.”
State v.