N.C. FARM BUREAU MUT. INS. CO., INC. V. HEBERT
[…] vehicle with respect to the ownership, maintenance, or use
                        of which, the sum of the limits of liability under all bodily
                        injury liability bonds and insurance policies applicable at
                        the time of the accident is less than the applicable limits of
                        underinsured motorist coverage for the vehicle involved in
                        the accident and insured under the owner’s policy.

       N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.21(b)(4) (2021). The 2004 Amendment/multiple claimant

       exception reads as follows:

                        For purposes of an underinsured motorist claim asserted
                        by a person injured in an accident where more than one
                        person is injured, a highway vehicle will also be an
                        “underinsured highway vehicle” if the total amount
                        actually paid to that person under all bodily injury liability
                        bonds and insurance policies applicable at the time of the
                        accident is less than the applicable limits of underinsured