N.C. FARM BUREAU MUT. INS. CO., INC. V. HEBERT
[…] Judge WOOD concurs.

Judge ARROWOOD dissents by separate opinion.
        No. COA22-82 – N.C. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v. Hebert


             ARROWOOD, Judge, dissenting.


¶ 18         I respectfully dissent from the majority’s holding that the multiple claimant

       exception does not apply. This case concerns defendant’s underinsured motorist

       claim under his own policy, and accordingly I would hold that the multiple claimant

       exception applies, and that defendant’s vehicle does not qualify as an “underinsured

       motor vehicle” as defined by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.21(b)(4).

¶ 19         The statute defines an “underinsured motor [or highway] vehicle” in two

       categories. The first definition includes highway vehicles where “the sum of the limits

       of liability under all bodily injury liability bonds and insurance policies applicable at

       the time of the accident is less than the applicable limits of underinsured motorist

       coverage for the vehicle involved in the accident and insured under the owner’s

       policy.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-279.21(b)(4) (2021). In this case, defendant’s insurance

       policy provided bodily injury liability coverage of $50,000 per person and $100,000

       per accident, with equal coverage limits of underinsured motorist coverage.