BEAVERS V. MCMICAN
[…] procedural posture.
BEAVERS V. MCMICAN
2022-NCCOA-547
Opinion of the Court
to “mere conjecture,” rendering Defendant’s post-separation conduct irrelevant for
purposes of whether Plaintiff’s evidence was sufficient to withstand a motion for
summary judgment. Id.
¶ 22 Defendant’s argument implicitly—and incorrectly—narrows the scope of our
holding in Rodriguez. The Rodriguez principle was articulated in response to the
question of whether factfinders could consider evidence of post-separation at all after
our General Assembly enacted N.C.G.S. § 52-13, which provides that “[n]o act of [a]
defendant shall give rise to a cause of action for alienation of affection or criminal
conversation that occurs after the plaintiff and the plaintiff’s spouse physically
separate with the intent of either the plaintiff or plaintiff’s spouse that the physical
separation remain permanent.” N.C.G.S. § 52-13(a) (2021); see also id. at 497, 810
S.E.2d at 4 (“[C]laims of alienation of affection and criminal conversation arising after
the effective date of [N.C.G.S. §] 52-13 cannot be sustained without evidence of pre-
separation acts satisfying the elements of these respective torts.