BEAVERS V. MCMICAN
[…] of a defendant’s conduct occurring after a plaintiff and his or her ex-spouse separate
constitutes viable corroborative evidence for purposes of satisfying the burden of
production where the identity of a pre-separation extramarital sexual partner is
unknown. Accordingly, here, the trial court erred in granting Defendant’s Motion for
Summary Judgment.
REVERSED AND REMANDED.
Judge DILLON concurs with a separate opinion.
Judge JACKSON dissents with a separate opinion.
5 We note that the separation restriction in N.C.G.S. § 52-13 also applies to criminal
conversation. See N.C.G.S. § 52-13(a) (2021) (emphasis added) (“No act of [a] defendant shall give rise
to a cause of action for alienation of affection or criminal conversation that occurs after the plaintiff
and the plaintiff’s spouse physically separate with the intent of either the plaintiff or plaintiff’s spouse
that the physical separation remain permanent.”).
No. COA21-85 – Beavers v. McMican
DILLON, Judge, concurring.
¶ 28 I fully concur in the majority opinion. Plaintiff David Beavers forecasted
sufficient evidence to survive summary judgment on his claims against Defendant for