Troublefield v. AutoMoney
[…] determine whether N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-190 constitutes a “fundamental public policy”

       or “otherwise applicable law” as to invalidate Defendant’s choice of law provision and

       acknowledgement and waiver form. See Torres, 140 N.C. App. at 241, 535 S.E.2d at

       625.
                                   TROUBLEFIELD V. AUTOMONEY, INC.

                                              2022-NCCOA-497

                                             Opinion of the Court



          1. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-190 is a Fundamental Public Policy

¶ 33         N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-190 states:

                       (a) No loan contract made outside this State in the amount
                       of or the value of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) or less,
                       for which greater consideration or charges than are
                       authorized by . . . [N.C. Gen. Stat. §§] 53-173 and . . . 53-
                       176 of this Article have been charged, contracted for, or
                       received, shall be enforced in this State. Provided, the
                       foregoing shall not apply to loan contracts in which all
                       contractual activities, including solicitation, discussion,
                       negotiation, offer, acceptance, signing of documents, and
                       delivery and receipt of funds, occur entirely outside North
                       Carolina.

                       (b) If any lender or agent of a lender who makes loan
                       contracts outside this State in the amount or of the value
                       of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) or less, comes into this
                       State to solicit or otherwise conduct activities in regard to
                       such loan contracts, then such lender shall be subject to the
                       requirements of this Article.

                       (c) No lender licensed to do business under this Article may
                       collect, or cause to be collected, any loan made by a lender
                       in another state to a borrower, who was a legal resident of
                       North Carolina at the time the loan was made. The
                       purchase of a loan account shall not alter this prohibition.

       N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-190 (2021). In other words, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-190 aims to

       protect North Carolina residents from predatory lending by nonresident, predatory

       loan corporations that infiltrate North Carolina through the contractual activities

       listed above.