Troublefield v. AutoMoney
[…] its swift response to Skinner, and our case law governing predatory lending practices

       within the State of North Carolina, the issue of predatory lending is clearly a question

       of fundamental public policy for this State. Thus, since N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-190

       protects North Carolina citizens from predatory lending and our conclusion it

       constitutes a fundamental public policy of this State, we next determine whether

       Defendant violated this statute.

¶ 38         In pertinent part, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-190 prohibits predatory loans made

       elsewhere unless “all contractual activities, including solicitation, discussion,

       negotiation, offer, acceptance, signing of documents, and delivery and receipt of

       funds, occur entirely outside North Carolina.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-190(a).

       “Negotiation” is defined as “deliberation, discussion, or conference upon the terms of

       a proposed agreement, or as the act of settling or arranging the terms of a bargain or

       sale.” Cooper v.