LEAKE V. AUTOMONEY, INC.
[…] ¶ 42 Based on our General Assembly’s legislation prohibiting predatory lending, its
swift response to Skinner, and our case law governing predatory lending practices
within the State of North Carolina, the issue of predatory lending is clearly a question
of fundamental public policy for this State. Thus, since N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-190
protects North Carolina citizens from predatory lending and our conclusion it
constitutes a fundamental public policy of this State, we next determine whether
Defendant violated this statute.
¶ 43 In pertinent part, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-190 prohibits predatory loans made
elsewhere unless “all contractual activities, including solicitation, discussion,
negotiation, offer, acceptance, signing of documents, and delivery and receipt of
funds, occur entirely outside North Carolina.” § 53-190(a). “Negotiation” is defined
as “deliberation, discussion, or conference upon the terms of a proposed agreement,
or as the act of settling or arranging the terms of a bargain or sale.” Cooper v.
Henderson, 55 N.C. App. 234, 235, 284 S.E.2d 756, 757 (1981) (citation omitted).