Leake v. AutoMoney
[…] Stat. § 53-190. As such, we must
                                    LEAKE V. AUTOMONEY, INC.

                                           2022-NCCOA-490

                                         Opinion of the Court



       determine whether N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-190 constitutes a “fundamental public policy”

       or “otherwise applicable law” as to invalidate Defendant’s choice of law provision. See

       Torres, 140 N.C. App. at 241, 535 S.E.2d at 625.

          1. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-190 is a Fundamental Public Policy

¶ 38         N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-190 states:

                    (a) No loan contract made outside this State in the amount
                    or of the value of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) or less,
                    for which greater consideration or charges than are
                    authorized by . . . [N.C. Gen. Stat. §§] 53-173 and . . . 53-
                    176 of this Article have been charged, contracted for, or
                    received, shall be enforced in this State. Provided, the
                    foregoing shall not apply to loan contracts in which all
                    contractual activities, including solicitation, discussion,
                    negotiation, offer, acceptance, signing of documents, and
                    delivery and receipt of funds, occur entirely outside North
                    Carolina.

                    (b) If any lender or agent of a lender who makes loan
                    contracts outside this State in the amount or of the value
                    of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) or less, comes into this
                    State to solicit or otherwise conduct activities in regard to
                    such loan contracts, then such lender shall be subject to the
                    requirements of this Article.

                    (c) No lender licensed to do business under this Article may
                    collect, or cause to be collected, any loan made by a lender
                    in another state to a borrower, who was a legal resident of
                    North Carolina at the time the loan was made. The
                    purchase of a loan account shall not alter this prohibition.

       N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-190 (2021). In other words, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-190 aims to

       protect North Carolina residents from predatory lending by nonresident, predatory

       loan corporations that infiltrate North Carolina through the contractual activities