Leake v. AutoMoney
[…] swift response to Skinner, and our case law governing predatory lending practices

       within the State of North Carolina, the issue of predatory lending is clearly a question

       of fundamental public policy for this State. Thus, since N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-190

       protects North Carolina citizens from predatory lending and our conclusion it

       constitutes a fundamental public policy of this State, we next determine whether

       Defendant violated this statute.

¶ 43         In pertinent part, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-190 prohibits predatory loans made

       elsewhere unless “all contractual activities, including solicitation, discussion,

       negotiation, offer, acceptance, signing of documents, and delivery and receipt of

       funds, occur entirely outside North Carolina.” § 53-190(a). “Negotiation” is defined

       as “deliberation, discussion, or conference upon the terms of a proposed agreement,

       or as the act of settling or arranging the terms of a bargain or sale.” Cooper v.