Leake v. AutoMoney
[…] Defendant’s appeal pertaining to the trial court’s denial of its Rule 12(b)(6) motion.
       Plaintiff also requested an expedited ruling. This motion was referred to this panel.
                                       LEAKE V. AUTOMONEY, INC.

                                              2022-NCCOA-490

                                            Opinion of the Court



       A.R. Haire, Inc. v. St. Denis, 176 N.C. App. 255, 257-58, 625 S.E.2d 894, 898 (2006)

       (citations omitted); see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-277(b) (“Any interested party shall have

       the right of immediate appeal from an adverse ruling as to the jurisdiction of the

       court over the person or property of the defendant . . . .”); Can Am South, LLC, 234

       N.C. App. at 122, 759 S.E.2d at 307; State ex rel. Cooper v. Ridgeway Brands Mfg.,

       LLC, 188 N.C. App. 302, 304, 655 S.E.2d 446, 448 (2008). Thus, Defendant’s appeal