Thompson v. Union Cty.
[…] Appellants timely appealed to this Court.

                                  II.   Standard of Review

¶ 10         In this case, the Superior Court sat as an appellate court, reviewing the BOA’s

       decision on a writ of certiorari. See Dellinger v. Lincoln County, 248 N.C. App. 317,
                             THOMPSON V. UNION COUNTY

                                    2022-NCCOA-382

                                   Opinion of the Court



322, 789 S.E.2d 21, 26 (2016). At the time of the BOA decision and Superior Court

proceeding, former North Carolina General Statute § 160A-388 provided that “[e]very

quasi-judicial decision shall be subject to review by the superior court by proceedings

in the nature of certiorari pursuant to G.S. 160A-393.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-

388(e2)(2) (2019) (repealed by S.L. 2019-111, § 2.3 as amended by S.L. 2020-25,

§51(b), eff. June 19, 2020) (recodified at N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-406(k) (2021)); see

also Four Seasons Management Services v.