Thompson v. Union Cty.
[…] the structures in violation of the 2014 UDO. However, Appellant conceded at the

       BOA hearing the garage was constructed without a permit, so we remand for further

       proceedings with respect to Appellants’ garage.

           2. Vested Rights under North Carolina General Statute § 153A-344

¶ 34          Appellants next challenge the Superior Court’s affirmation of the BOA decision

       because the BOA decision directly conflicts with former North Carolina General

       Statute § 153A-344, which provided that:

                     Amendments in zoning ordinances shall not be applicable
                     or enforceable without consent of the owner with regard to
                     buildings and uses for which either (i) building permits
                     have been issued pursuant to G.S. 153A-357 prior to the
                     enactment of the ordinance making the change or changes
                     so long as the permits remain valid and unexpired
                     pursuant to G.S. 153A-358 and unrevoked pursuant to G.S.
                     153A-362 . . . .

       N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-344(b) (2017)1 (repealed by S.L. 2019-111, § 2.2, as amended

       by S.L. 2020-25, § 51(b), eff. June 19, 2020) (recodified at N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-

       108(c) (2021)).




       1 While this case was ongoing, the statute changed in July 2019. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 153A-
       344(b) (2019). The changes in the statute do not make a substantive difference, but we use
       the version of the statute in effect in 2018 because that is when the citations that started this
       case were issued.
                                  THOMPSON V. UNION COUNTY

                                         2022-NCCOA-382

                                        Opinion of the Court



¶ 35         Appellants argue the property’s development was authorized by the County

       via building permits, inspections, and occupancy certificates, so North Carolina

       General Statute § 153A-344 provides Appellants with a vested right to maintain their

       residence and garage where currently located. The County was consequently barred

       from enforcing the UDO against Appellants without their written consent. As a

       result, it was erroneous for the Superior Court to affirm the Board’s retroactive

       application of the UDO to structures completed 5 to 10 years prior to the enactment

       of the UDO. We agree in part.

¶ 36         North Carolina law provides a statutory vested right to maintain buildings

       constructed in conformity with a building permit, and the County presumed

       Appellants’ residence was properly permitted since it had purged its records.