State v. Ore
[…] Stubbs, 368 N.C. at 43, 770 S.E.2d at 76 (internal citations omitted) (emphasis supplied). Stubbs merely interprets N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1422 to allow an appellate court to review the State’s PWC to review a trial court’s decision on the denial of the State’s motion for appropriate relief (“MAR”) in a superior court. Id. ¶ 18 In Ledbetter, our Supreme Court extended the same statutory analysis from MARs to PWCs seeking appellate review of guilty pleas, and held our Court has jurisdiction and consequently discretionary authority to allow appellate review of a PWC under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(e) (2017). Ledbetter, 371 N.C. 196, 814 S.E.2d at 42; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(e) (“Except as provided in subsections (a1) and (a2) of this section and G.S. 15A-979, and except when a motion to withdraw a plea of guilty or no contest has been denied, the defendant is not entitled to appropriate review as a matter of right when he has entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a criminal charge in the superior court, but he may petition the appellate division for review by writ of certiorari.”) (emphasis supplied). ¶ 19 Ledbetter and Stubbs stand for the proposition that where a “valid statute gives STATE V. ORE 2022-NCCOA-380 Opinion of the Court the Court of Appeals jurisdiction to issue a writ of certiorari, Rule [of Appellate Procedure] 21 cannot take it away.”