State v. Ore
[…] The trial court made appellate entries for the contempt charge. II. Jurisdiction A. Modification and Extension of Probation STATE V. ORE 2022-NCCOA-380 Opinion of the Court ¶ 11 Defendant has no constitutional or common law right to appeal. “Similar to federal procedure, a North Carolina criminal defendant’s right to appeal a conviction is provided entirely by statute.” State v. Berryman, 360 N.C. 209, 214, 624 S.E.2d 350, 354 (2006) (citations omitted). Defendant entered no purported notice of appeal. ¶ 12 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1347(a) provides: “When a superior court judge as a result of a finding of a violation of probation, activates a sentence or imposes special probation, either in the first instance or upon a de novo hearing after appeal from a district court, the defendant may appeal under G.S. 7A-27.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A- 1347(a) (2021) (emphasis supplied). ¶ 13 Defendant’s initial term of probation was modified and extended after competent evidence of and findings and conclusions he had committed multiple willful violations.