STATE V. ORE
[…] The trial
court made appellate entries for the contempt charge.
II. Jurisdiction
A. Modification and Extension of Probation
STATE V. ORE
2022-NCCOA-380
Opinion of the Court
¶ 11 Defendant has no constitutional or common law right to appeal. “Similar to
federal procedure, a North Carolina criminal defendant’s right to appeal a conviction
is provided entirely by statute.” State v. Berryman, 360 N.C. 209, 214, 624 S.E.2d
350, 354 (2006) (citations omitted). Defendant entered no purported notice of appeal.
¶ 12 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1347(a) provides: “When a superior court judge as a
result of a finding of a violation of probation, activates a sentence or imposes special
probation, either in the first instance or upon a de novo hearing after appeal from a
district court, the defendant may appeal under G.S. 7A-27.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-
1347(a) (2021) (emphasis supplied).
¶ 13 Defendant’s initial term of probation was modified and extended after
competent evidence of and findings and conclusions he had committed multiple
willful violations. His sentence was not activated nor did the court impose a special