STATE V. ORE
[…] court.
Stubbs, 368 N.C. at 43, 770 S.E.2d at 76 (internal citations omitted) (emphasis
supplied). Stubbs merely interprets N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1422 to allow an appellate
court to review the State’s PWC to review a trial court’s decision on the denial of the
State’s motion for appropriate relief (“MAR”) in a superior court. Id.
¶ 18 In Ledbetter, our Supreme Court extended the same statutory analysis from
MARs to PWCs seeking appellate review of guilty pleas, and held our Court has
jurisdiction and consequently discretionary authority to allow appellate review of a
PWC under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(e) (2017). Ledbetter, 371 N.C. 196, 814 S.E.2d
at 42; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1444(e) (“Except as provided in subsections (a1) and (a2)
of this section and G.S. 15A-979, and except when a motion to withdraw a plea of
guilty or no contest has been denied, the defendant is not entitled to appropriate
review as a matter of right when he has entered a plea of guilty or no contest to a
criminal charge in the superior court, but he may petition the appellate division for
review by writ of certiorari.”) (emphasis supplied).
¶ 19 Ledbetter and Stubbs stand for the proposition that where a “valid statute gives
STATE V. ORE
2022-NCCOA-380
Opinion of the Court
the Court of Appeals jurisdiction to issue a writ of certiorari, Rule [of Appellate
Procedure] 21 cannot take it away.”