STATE V. BALLARD
[…] See id. ¶ 78 (Berger, J., dissenting) (“The majority opinion, however, strips trial court
judges of this important gatekeeping function. As a result, trial courts will now be
forced to spend precious time and resources conducting evidentiary hearings on
meritless post-conviction motions.”) This position clearly frustrates the plain
language of the statute, takes away discretion from our trial judges, and shows a need
for our Supreme Court to revisit its holding.
¶ 45 Requiring an evidentiary hearing in this instance runs counter to the plain
language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1420(c), which states:
(1) Any party is entitled to a hearing on questions of law or
fact arising from the motion and any supporting or
opposing information presented unless the court
determines that the motion is without merit. The court
must determine, on the basis of these materials and the
requirements of this subsection, whether an evidentiary
hearing is required to resolve questions of fact. Upon the
motion of either party, the judge may direct the attorneys
for the parties to appear before him for a conference on any
prehearing matter in the case.
(2) An evidentiary hearing is not required when the motion
is made in the trial court pursuant to G.S. 15A-1414, but
the court may hold an evidentiary hearing if it is
appropriate to resolve questions of fact.
(3) The court must determine the motion without an
evidentiary hearing when the motion and supporting and
opposing information present only questions of law. The
defendant has no right to be present at such a hearing
where only questions of law are to be argued.
STATE V. BALLARD
2022-NCCOA-294
GRIFFIN, J., concurring.
(4) If the court cannot rule upon the motion without the
hearing of evidence, it must conduct a hearing for the
taking of evidence, and must make findings of fact. The
defendant has a right to be present at the evidentiary
hearing and to be represented by counsel. A waiver of the
right to be present must be in writing.
(5) If an evidentiary hearing is held, the moving party has
the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence
every fact essential to support the motion.
(6) A defendant who seeks relief by motion for appropriate
relief must show the existence of the asserted ground for
relief. Relief must be denied unless prejudice appears, in
accordance with G.S. 15A-1443.
(7) The court must rule upon the motion and enter its order
accordingly. When the motion is based upon an asserted
violation of the rights of the defendant under the
Constitution or laws or treaties of the United States, the
court must make and enter conclusions of law and a