State v. Jordan
[…] support such a conclusion. The trial court found only that Thompson “looked like

       [he was] going to get into” the stolen car, “was touching the stolen car,” 7 saw the

       patrol car, “and then escaped, was trying to make his escape or flight away from the

       police officer and into the residence.”      The State presented no other evidence

       connecting Thompson to the car, nor any evidence suggesting that Thompson knew

       or had reason to believe the car was stolen. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-106 (2017)

       (recodified at N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-71.2) (providing that any person “who has in his

       possession any vehicle which he knows or has reason to believe has been stolen or

       unlawfully taken, and who is not an officer of the law engaged at the time in the

       performance of his duty as such officer shall be punished as a Class H felon”).

¶ 32         The State contends that the officers were faced with the potential destruction

       of evidence in “either the car keys or the drug paraphernalia officers observed

       through the door.” While the State presented evidence that the drug paraphernalia