Unifund CCR Partners v. Young
[…] See Hooks, 159 N.C. App. at 684, 587 S.E.2d at 354. As Defendant’s attack on the 2010 Default Judgement UNIFUND CCR PARTNERS V. YOUNG 2022-NCCOA-168 Opinion of the Court alleging fraud was filed more than nine years after entry of the judgment, it is time- barred. C. Applicability of the Consumer Economic Protection Act ¶ 19 Defendant next argues that Plaintiff was not entitled to summary judgment because Plaintiff’s “underlying judgment failed to comply with N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58- 70-155.” ¶ 20 The Consumer Economic Protection Act of 2009, N.C. S.L. 2009-573, § 8 (2009), amended Article 70 of Chapter 58 of the General Statutes by adding N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-155 (the “Act”). The Act states, “Prior to entry of a default judgment or summary judgment against a debtor in a complaint initiated by a debt buyer, the plaintiff shall file evidence with the court to establish the amount and nature of the debt.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-155(a) (2009). The statute specifies the type of evidence required. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 58-70-155(b) (2009).