WALKER-SNYDER V. SNYDER
[…] conclusion[.]” Id. at 223, 726 S.E.2d at 196 n.2. “While the trial court need not set
forth the evidence in detail[,] it does need to make findings of ultimate fact which are
supported by the evidence; the findings must identify the basis for the ‘act of domestic
violence.’” Id. at 223, 726 S.E.2d at 196.
¶ 13 Here, the trial court concluded that Defendant’s text messages to Kristen
“placed [her] in fear of continued harassment that rises to such a level as to inflict
substantial emotional distress.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-277.3A defines “harassment” as
“[k]nowing conduct . . . directed at a specific person that torments, terrorizes, or
terrifies that person and that serves no legitimate purpose.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-
277.3A(b)(2) (2019). “The plain language of the statute requires the trial court to
WALKER-SNYDER V. SNYDER
2022-NCCOA-97
Opinion of the Court
apply only a subjective test to determine whether the aggrieved party was in actual