Mahone v. Home Fix Custom Remodeling
[…] Plaintiff, however, contends the Commission resolved the compensability question in plaintiff’s favor and ordered the parties to attempt to reach an agreement on the reimbursement rate issue. ¶ 37 Under the Workers’ Compensation Act, medical compensation may include “attendant care services prescribed by a health care provider authorized by the employer or subsequently by the Commission” to the extent that the services are reasonably necessary to effect a cure, provide relief, or lessen the period of disability. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(19) (2021). “The term ‘health care provider’ means physician, hospital, pharmacy, chiropractor, nurse, dentist, podiatrist, physical therapist, rehabilitation specialist, psychologist, and any other person providing medical care pursuant to this Article.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-2(20) (emphasis added). ¶ 38 Our Courts have “authorized payment to family members for attendant care provided to an injured family member.” London v.