Mahone v. Home Fix Custom Remodeling
[…] Adams v. AVX Corp., 349 N.C. 676, 680, 509 S.E.2d 411, 413 (1998) (quotation marks omitted) (quoting Hollman v. City of Raleigh, 273 N.C. 240, 252, 159 S.E.2d 874, 882 (1968)). B. Compensability of Injury ¶ 27 Plaintiff argues the Commission erred in denying that he was entitled to compensation for his TBI. We agree. ¶ 28 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-82(b) provides that “[a]n employee may request a hearing pursuant to G.S. 97-84 to prove that an injury or condition is causally related to the compensable injury.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-82(b) (2021). “Under the North Carolina Workers’ Compensation Act, an employee seeking benefits ‘bears the burden of proving every element of compensability.’ ” Rogers v. Smoky Mountain Petroleum Co., 172 N.C. App. 521, 524, 617 S.E.2d 292, 295 (2005) (citation omitted).