STATE V. THOMPSON
[…] ¶ 19 Additionally, although Defendant’s argument focuses on Chief Semrad lacking
the authority to arrest him, the language of the indictment states Defendant was
fleeing to elude Officer Elder, not Chief Semrad.5 Despite both officers attempting to
arrest Defendant, we focus only on the attempted arrest by Officer Elder here because
Defendant was only indicted for fleeing to elude Officer Elder.
5 We note that Defendant does not raise any argument related to the indictments.
STATE V. THOMPSON
2022-NCCOA-6
Opinion of the Court
¶ 20 N.C.G.S. § 20-29 provides:
[a]ny person operating or in charge of a motor vehicle,
when requested by an officer in uniform . . . who shall
refuse to write his name for the purpose of identification or
to give his name and address and the name and address of
the owner of such vehicle, . . . or who shall refuse, on
demand of such officer or such other person, to produce his
license . . . shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor.
N.C.G.S. § 20-29 (2019). The Record demonstrates Officer Phillips and Officer Elder
both made a lawful request for Defendant’s driver’s license pursuant to N.C.G.S. §
20-29. Defendant refused these requests and instead stated his full name.