STATE V. THOMPSON
[…] denied.
State v. Fritsch, 351 N.C. 373, 378, 526 S.E.2d 451, 455, cert. denied, 531 U.S. 890,
148 L. Ed. 2d 150 (2000). “In reviewing challenges to the sufficiency of evidence, we
must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, giving the State the
benefit of all reasonable inferences . . . . Contradictions and discrepancies do not
warrant dismissal of the case but are for the jury to resolve.” State v. Scott, 356 N.C.
591, 596, 573 S.E.2d 866, 869 (2002) (citations omitted).
¶9 Defendant was convicted of felonious fleeing to elude arrest pursuant to
N.C.G.S. § 20-141.5. N.C.G.S. § 20-141.5 provides in relevant part:
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to operate a motor
vehicle on a street, highway, or public vehicular area while
fleeing or attempting to elude a law enforcement officer
who is in the lawful performance of his duties. Except as
provided in subsection (b) of this section, violation of this
3 We emphasize that we come to our conclusion under the standard of review
applicable to motions to dismiss. See State v. Mahatha, 267 N.C. App. 355, 358, 832 S.E.2d
914, 918 (2019) (applying the standard of review for a motion to dismiss for insufficiency of
the evidence, and not discussing the standard of review for a motion to suppress).
STATE V. THOMPSON
2022-NCCOA-6
Opinion of the Court
section shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor.
(b) If two or more of the following aggravating factors are
present at the time the violation occurs, violation of this
section shall be a Class H felony.
N.C.G.S. § 20-141.5(a)-(b) (2019) (emphasis added). We address only whether the
officers were in the lawful performance of their duties as it is the only element that
Defendant challenges on appeal. See N.C. R. App. P. 28 (“Issues not presented and