State v. Thompson
[…] STATE V. THOMPSON 2022-NCCOA-6 Opinion of the Court ¶ 20 N.C.G.S. § 20-29 provides: [a]ny person operating or in charge of a motor vehicle, when requested by an officer in uniform . . . who shall refuse to write his name for the purpose of identification or to give his name and address and the name and address of the owner of such vehicle, . . . or who shall refuse, on demand of such officer or such other person, to produce his license . . . shall be guilty of a Class 2 misdemeanor. N.C.G.S. § 20-29 (2019). The Record demonstrates Officer Phillips and Officer Elder both made a lawful request for Defendant’s driver’s license pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 20-29. Defendant refused these requests and instead stated his full name.