STATE V. THOMPSON
[…] Defendant drove away
from the school at a high speed, with the police briefly in pursuit. However, after
realizing Defendant’s son was in the truck, the police stopped pursuing Defendant.
Shortly after the police stopped pursuing Defendant, Defendant crashed his truck
and was subsequently arrested.
¶6 As a result of this incident, Defendant was indicted for feloniously “operat[ing]
a motor vehicle on a highway, . . . while fleeing and attempting to elude a law
enforcement officer, Officer H. Elder, in the lawful performance of the officer’s duties”
in violation of N.C.G.S. § 20-141.5.1 On 7 March 2018, Defendant filed a pre-trial
1 In the indictment, Defendant’s charge for violating N.C.G.S. § 20-141.5 was elevated
to a felony based on the aggravated factors of “speeding in excess of 15 miles per hour over
the legal speed limit,” “driving recklessly in violation of [N.C.G.S. §] 20-140,” and “driving
with a child under 12 years of age in the vehicle.” See N.C.G.S. § 20-141.5(b)(1), (3), & (8)
(2019).
STATE V. THOMPSON
2022-NCCOA-6
Opinion of the Court