ASARE V. ASARE
[…] based on Wife’s testimony and EDIA. There was sufficient evidence to support the
trial court’s findings with respect to the standard of living and reasonable needs of
the parties, and the trial court did not abuse its discretion.
4. Amount and Duration, Lump Sum, and Periodic Payments
¶ 85 Husband argues the trial court abused its discretion in requiring Husband to
pay alimony by both lump sum payment and periodic payments.
¶ 86 The duration of an alimony award may be for a specified or for an indefinite
term. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(b). In determining the amount, duration, and
manner of payment of alimony, the court shall consider all relevant statutory factors
as identified in North Carolina General Statute § 50-16.3A. Also, “[t]he court shall
set forth the reasons for its award or denial of alimony and, if making an award, the
reasons for its amount, duration, and manner of payment.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-
- 44 -
ASARE V. ASARE
2022-NCCOA-1
Opinion of the Court
16.3A(c).
¶ 87 The trial court’s findings address in detail many of the factors set forth in
North Carolina General Statute § 50-16.3A(b), including the relative earnings and