ASARE V. ASARE
[…] was done and its correctness.” Id. (citation and quotations omitted).
1. Classification
¶ 69 Husband first addresses his Vanguard retirement account, arguing the trial
court abused its discretion by determining that all postseparation appreciation of a
mixed asset was entirely marital divisible property and did not contain a separate
divisible property component. Husband specifically argues the trial court erred in
finding that the increase of $84,609.00 in Husband’s Vanguard account was marital
property.
¶ 70 North Carolina General Statute § 50-20(b)(4) defines divisible property to
include:
All appreciation and diminution in value of marital
property and divisible property of the parties occurring
after the date of separation and prior to the date of
distribution, except that appreciation or diminution in
value which is the result of postseparation actions or
activities of a spouse shall not be treated as divisible
- 35 -
ASARE V. ASARE
2022-NCCOA-1
Opinion of the Court
property.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-20(b)(4)(a) (2019). “Under the plain language of the statute, all
appreciation and diminution in value of marital and divisible property is presumed