ASARE V. ASARE
[…] fact and whether its conclusions of law were proper in light
of such facts.
ASARE V. ASARE
2022-NCCOA-1
Tyson, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part
¶ 96 Williamson v. Williamson, 217 N.C. App. 388, 390, 719 S.E.2d 625, 626 (2011)
(citations and quotation marks omitted). “When a trial judge acts under a
misapprehension of the law, this constitutes an abuse of discretion.” State v. Nunez,
204 N.C. App. 164, 170, 693 S.E.2d 223, 227 (2010) (citing Hines v. Wal-Mart Stores
E., L.P., 191 N.C. App. 390, 393, 663 S.E.2d 337, 339 (2008)).
II. Alimony
¶ 97 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A governs the award of alimony, and provides: “The
court shall award alimony to the dependent spouse upon a finding that one spouse is
a dependent spouse, that the other spouse is a supporting spouse, and that an award
of alimony is equitable after considering all relevant factors[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-
16.3A(a) (2019) (emphasis supplied).
¶ 98 “Alimony is ordinarily determined by a party’s actual income, from all sources,
at the time of the order.” Kowalick v. Kowalick, 129 N.C. App. 781, 787, 501 S.E.2d