ASARE V. ASARE
[…] the relative needs of the parties; the standard of living during the marriage; and other
considerations relating to the economic circumstances of the parties. The order
provided sufficient reasoning for the award, amount, and duration of alimony.
¶ 88 Regarding the form of payment, “[a]limony or postseparation support shall be
paid by lump sum payment, periodic payments, income withholding, or by transfer of
title or possession of personal property or any interest therein, or a security interest
in or possession of real property, as the court may order.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.7(a)
(2019). The trial court must make findings of fact supporting its determination of the
“manner of payment” of the alimony, as well as the amount and duration. See N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(c) (“Findings of Fact. – The court shall set forth the reasons for
its award or denial of alimony and, if making an award, the reasons for its amount,
duration, and manner of payment.”).
¶ 89 This Court has held that trial courts have the authority to order both lump
sum and periodic payments. See Stickel v. Stickel, 58 N.C. App. 645, 647, 294 S.E.2d
- 45 -
ASARE V. ASARE
2022-NCCOA-1
Opinion of the Court