Smith v. State
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Blackwell, 302 Ga. at 823 (2). Smith has “the burden of showing a clear or obvious error and further making an affirmative showing that the error probably did affect the outcome below.” Id. See also Palencia v. State, 313 Ga. 625, 627 (872 SE2d 681) (2022). “Involuntary manslaughter” is defined in OCGA § 16-5-3 (a) as “caus[ing] the death of another human being without any intention to do so by the commission of an unlawful act other than a felony.” (Emphasis supplied.) “[A] charge on involuntary manslaughter should be given, upon a proper request, when there is slight evidence to support it.” Cash v. State, 297 Ga. 859, 863-864 (778 SE2d 785) (2015) (citation and punctuation omitted).