Smith v. State
[…] and property; (2) The person’s alcohol concentration is 0.08 grams or more at any time while discharging such firearm or within three hours after such discharge of such firearm from alcohol consumed before such discharge ended; or (3) Subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section, there is any amount of marijuana or a controlled substance, as defined in Code Section 16-13-21, present in the person’s blood or urine, or both, including the metabolites and derivatives of each or both without regard to whether or not any alcohol is present in the person’s breath or blood. 8 OCGA § 16-11-104 provides, in pertinent part: (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to fire or discharge a firearm on the property of another person, firm, or corporation without having first obtained permission from the owner or lessee of the property. 9 Although this case was tried in 2010 under the former Evidence Code, plain error review of claims of instructional error began in 2007 with the enactment of OCGA § 17-8-58. See Ga.