Smith v. State
[…] State, 270 Ga. App. 480, 481-482 (606 SE2d 671) (2004) (A defendant who does not timely assert a Fourth Amendment objection to the admissibility of his statements to police waives this issue for purposes of appeal.). 3. Smith contends the trial court erred in denying his written request for a jury instruction on involuntary manslaughter. Smith’s requested involuntary manslaughter instruction was predicated on Smith having allegedly committed the misdemeanor offenses of discharging a firearm while under the influence of drugs or alcohol, OCGA § 16-11-134,7 and discharging a firearm on the property of 7 OCGA § 16-11-134 provides, in pertinent part: (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge a firearm while: (1) Under the influence of alcohol or any drug or any combination of alcohol and any drug to the extent that it is unsafe for the person to discharge such firearm except in the defense of 12 another, OCGA § 16-11-104. 8 The trial court denied the request, noting that the defense failed to present slight evidence warranting a charge on involuntary manslaughter. Defense counsel did not object to the trial court’s ruling or express any exceptions to the final charge. Consequently, as Smith concedes, this claim of instructional error may be reviewed for plain error only. 9 See OCGA § 17-8-58 (b); Blackwell v. State, 302 Ga. 820, 822 (2) (809 SE2d 727) (2018). Review for plain error means that we will reverse the trial court life, health, and property; (2) The person’s alcohol concentration is 0.08 grams or more at any time while discharging such firearm or within three hours after such discharge of such firearm from alcohol consumed before such discharge ended; or (3) Subject to the provisions of subsection (b) of this Code section, there is any amount of marijuana or a controlled substance, as defined in Code Section 16-13-21, present in the person’s blood or urine, or both, including the metabolites and derivatives of each or both without regard to whether or not any alcohol is present in the person’s breath or blood. 8 OCGA § 16-11-104 provides, in pertinent part: (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to fire or discharge a firearm on the property of another person, firm, or corporation without having first obtained permission from the owner or lessee of the property. 9 Although this case was tried in 2010 under the former Evidence Code, plain error review of claims of instructional error began in