Ballinger, Warden v. Watkins
[…] See Luckie v. Berry, 305 Ga. 684, 691 (2) (827 SE2d 644) (2019). For reasons we explain below, we agree with the trial court that Watkins’s juror-misconduct claim warrants habeas relief. We thus affirm on that basis, so we need not address the other two grounds on which relief was granted. (a) We start with a brief preliminary matter: whether Watkins’s juror-misconduct claim is properly addressed in a habeas corpus proceeding. Our statute governing post-conviction habeas 16 corpus, OCGA § 9-14-42, limits the kinds of claims a petitioner may bring in a habeas petition. To seek habeas relief under that statute, a petitioner must assert “that in the proceedings which resulted in his conviction there was a substantial denial of his rights under the Constitution of the United States or of this state.” OCGA § 9-14-42 (a). Watkins’s juror-misconduct claim fits that bill. Not every instance of juror misconduct is necessarily an error of constitutional dimensions. See, e.g., Smith v.