S22A1187. BALLINGER, Warden v. WATKINS.
[…] determinations unless they are clearly erroneous, and we
independently apply the law to the facts. See Luckie v. Berry, 305
Ga. 684, 691 (2) (827 SE2d 644) (2019). For reasons we explain
below, we agree with the trial court that Watkins’s juror-misconduct
claim warrants habeas relief. We thus affirm on that basis, so we
need not address the other two grounds on which relief was granted.
(a) We start with a brief preliminary matter: whether
Watkins’s juror-misconduct claim is properly addressed in a habeas
corpus proceeding. Our statute governing post-conviction habeas
16
corpus, OCGA § 9-14-42, limits the kinds of claims a petitioner may
bring in a habeas petition. To seek habeas relief under that statute,
a petitioner must assert “that in the proceedings which resulted in
his conviction there was a substantial denial of his rights under the
Constitution of the United States or of this state.” OCGA § 9-14-42
(a).
Watkins’s juror-misconduct claim fits that bill. Not every
instance of juror misconduct is necessarily an error of constitutional
dimensions. See, e.g., Smith v. Phillips, 455 U.S. 209, 217 (II) (102
SCt 940, 71 LE2d 78) (1982) (“[D]ue process does not require a new