United States v. China Telecom (Americas) Corporation
[…] See United States v. Belfield, 692 F.2d 141, 148 (D.C. Cir. 1982). When the government notifies the court of its intent to use information derived from electronic surveillance or when an aggrieved person moves “to discover, obtain, or suppress evidence or information obtained or derived from electronic surveillance” before an agency adjudicator like the FCC, “the United States district court in the same district as the [agency] shall” consider the lawfulness of the surveillance and determine whether suppression or disclosure is appropriate. 50 U.S.C. § 1806(c), (f). The court reviews the classified surveillance materials in camera and ex parte “if the Attorney General files an affidavit under oath that disclosure or an adversary hearing would harm the national security of the United States.” Id. § 1806(f). Because China Telecom opposed the admission in FCC proceedings of classified materials derived from the government’s FISA surveillance, the government invoked section 1806(f) and petitioned the district court for a determination that the FISA surveillance was lawfully authorized and conducted. The government included with its petition the Attorney General’s declaration that disclosure of the surveillance materials would harm national security, thus allowing the district court to review the petition ex parte and in camera pursuant to section 1806(f). During its ex parte and in camera review, the district court orders disclosure of classified information in two circumstances. First, the court “may” order disclosure of classified information to the aggrieved person “only where such disclosure is necessary to make an accurate determination of the legality of the surveillance.” 50 U.S.C. § 1806(f). Second, on determining that the FISA surveillance “was 5 lawfully authorized and conducted,” the court “shall” order disclosure of classified evidence “to the extent that due process requires discovery or disclosure.” Id. § 1806(g).