Carver v. State
[…] Epps did not know of them because they were never served. Finally, the State argues the circuit court applied the correct cumulative analysis. The State, again, highlights the strength of its three eyewitnesses at trial and asserts that Petitioner overestimates the strength of the new evidence. ANALYSIS I. A petition for writ of actual innocence requires an evaluation of the materiality of newly discovered evidence predicated on its cumulative impact on evidence admitted at trial and both evidence offered but excluded and not offered but available at trial. Md. Code. Ann., Crim. Proc. § 8-301(a) governs petitions for writs of actual innocence and provides, in relevant part: (a) A person charged by indictment or criminal information with a crime triable in circuit court and convicted of that crime may, at any time, file a petition for writ of actual innocence in the circuit court for the county in which the conviction was imposed if the person claims that there is newly discovered evidence that: (1)(i) if the conviction resulted from a trial, creates a substantial or significant possibility that the result may have been different, as that standard has been judicially determined; or (ii) if the conviction resulted from a guilty plea, an Alford plea, or a plea of nolo contendere, establishes by clear and convincing evidence the petitioner’s actual innocence of the offense or offenses that are the subject of the petitioner’s motion; and (2) could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Maryland Rule 4-331. 15 Under Crim.