Carver v. State
[…] Defense counsel in the case at bar could have easily discovered 27 the open arrest warrants at the time of trial by diligently executing a simple background check, unlike the recanted testimony in Ebb. Petitioner argues that, due to a protective order, defense counsel did not receive any information about testifying witnesses until shortly before trial, and, thus, did not have the opportunity to perform a background check on Mr. Epps. Contrary to Petitioner’s assertions, Crim. Proc. § 8-301(a)(2) and Maryland Rule 4-331(c) expressly provide defense counsel with a limited opportunity to diligently discover evidence after trial. Crim. Proc. § 8-301(a)(2) (limiting “newly discovered evidence” to evidence that “could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Maryland Rule 4-331”); Md. Rule 4-331(c) (“The court may grant a new trial or other appropriate relief on the ground of newly discovered evidence which could not have been discovered by due diligence in time to move for a new trial pursuant to section (a) of this Rule[.]”) (emphasis added).