2022 IL App (1st) 220162-U
[…] we also observe that the federal district court’s decision to reject defendant’s new arguments
appears to have been discretionary, as that portion of the order does not cite any authority in
support of its decision to not address those arguments.
¶ 77 Forfeiture concerns aside, we find no basis upon which to assign error in allowing Leaf to
file a second section 2-619 motion. Section 2-619(a) provides that a defendant “may, within the
time for filing, file a motion for dismissal of the action or for other appropriate relief[.]”. 735 ILCS
5/2-619(a) (West 2016). (Emphasis added). Section 2-619(d) also states that the raising of any
such matters by motion “does not preclude the raising of them subsequently by answer unless the
court has disposed of the motion on its merits; and a failure to raise any of them by motion does
not preclude raising them by answer.” Id. 735 ILCS 5/2-619(d) (West 2016). (Emphasis added);
see also Tyler v. J.C. Penny Co., Inc., 145 Ill. App. 3d 967, 971-972 (1986) (although “[n]ormally,
- 23 -
No. 1-22-0162
a motion to dismiss under section 2-619 will be filed in lieu of any other responsive pleading,”