2022 IL App (1st) 220162-U
[…] same issue and denied the new motion to dismiss in part, stating that such arguments were to be
reserved for summary judgment or at trial. Id.
¶ 76 Besides the fact that Vangness is not precedential or binding for purposes of our review,
we also observe that the federal district court’s decision to reject defendant’s new arguments
appears to have been discretionary, as that portion of the order does not cite any authority in
support of its decision to not address those arguments.
¶ 77 Forfeiture concerns aside, we find no basis upon which to assign error in allowing Leaf to
file a second section 2-619 motion. Section 2-619(a) provides that a defendant “may, within the
time for filing, file a motion for dismissal of the action or for other appropriate relief[.]”. 735 ILCS
5/2-619(a) (West 2016). (Emphasis added). Section 2-619(d) also states that the raising of any
such matters by motion “does not preclude the raising of them subsequently by answer unless the