Filed 12/21/22 P. v. Leon CA2/8
[…] revealed no signs of physical trauma, notwithstanding the
testimony from M. that defendant had raped her in the car two
days earlier.
Defendant has not established both elements of ineffective
assistance regarding the cross-examination of these two
witnesses.
3. The Flight Instruction
Defendant contends it was prejudicial error to instruct on
flight because there was insufficient evidence to support the
instruction. Defendant says the evidence showed only that he
left the family home because his wife had thrown him out. We
disagree.
Penal Code section 1127c requires the trial court to instruct
on flight where evidence of flight is relied upon as tending to
establish guilt. The statute provides in relevant part that “the
court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] The
18
flight of a person immediately after the commission of a crime, or
after he is accused of a crime that has been committed, is not
sufficient in itself to establish his guilt, but is a fact which, if
proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt or innocence.
The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter for
the jury to determine.”
The jury was instructed with CALCRIM No. 372 which is
derived from the statutory language: “If the defendant fled or
tried to flee immediately after the crime was committed or after
he was accused of committing the crime, that conduct may show
that he was aware of his guilt.