Rather, he raised the affirmative defense of self-defense, and the trial court ultimately convicted him of second degree murder. Second degree murder occurs when an individual commits first degree murder but a mitigating factor is present. See People v. Thompson, 354 Ill. App. 3d 579, 585, 587 (2004); see also 720 ILCS 5/9-2 (West 2016). The mitigating factor relevant in the instant case is if “at the time of the killing [the defendant] believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the [self-defense] principles stated in Article 7 of this Code, but his or her belief is unreasonable.” 720 ILCS 5/9-2(a)(2) (West 2016). ¶ 42 The affirmative defense of self-defense is a recognized lawful justification to first degree murder. People v. Jeffries, 164 Ill. 2d 104, 127 (1995).